698 E New Hope Road, Goldsboro, NC 27534
COMMERCIAL - Goldsboro, NC
- Added:
- Apr 16, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 395
- Last Refresh:
- May 15 at 4:06 pm
Property Features for 698 E New Hope Road
- Size
- 2,370 SF
- Lot size
- 0.45 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Description
- 698 E New Hope Rd
- Tax Annual Amount
- 1119
Building Details
- Year built
- 1990
- Floors in Building
- 1
Listing agent Marguerite Greene License #283390 (919) 219-9312
Listing office Century 21 Triangle Group 407 N Judd Parkway, NE, Fuquay-Varina, NC (919) 552-4517
Listing date Apr 16, 2025
HighLights
- Thriving hair salon in place with negotiable fixtures.
- Existing tenant in small office space provides immediate income.
- Significant future retail redevelopment potential.
- Located at 698‑696 E New Hope Rd in Goldsboro.
- Zoned General Business (GB) offering diverse usage possibilities.
- Lease on office space expires April 2026.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $42.7k | $18.00 |
| − Vacancy | −$1.1k | −$0.47 |
| EGI | $41.6k | $17.53 |
| − OpEx | −$12.5k | −$5.26 |
| NOI | $29.1k | $12.27 |
- Longitude
- -77.898714
- Latitude
- 35.384383