Search
Brick Three-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$1,588,000

64-32 Perry Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378

Residential Income, Maspeth, NY

Property Size2,652 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$598.79
Days on Market65

Property Features for 64-32 Perry Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 7
Parking features Driveway
Interior features First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan
Exterior features Balcony
Elementary school Ps 153 Maspeth Elementary
Middle school Is 73 Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School (The)
High school Grover Cleveland High School
Elementary school district Queens 24
Middle school district Queens24
High school district Queens24
Directions Please refer to Google Maps
Standard status Active
APN 02716-0024
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 10558

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Baseboard
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s), Multi Units
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2004
Number of units 3
Building materials Brick
Listing Agency: Skylux Realty Inc
Listed By: Fei Guo · License #10401366341
Added: Jun 29 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:06AM
MLS# 1019901

Copyright © 2026 OneKey MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This brick triplex was built in 2004 and contains approximately 2,652 square feet of living space on a 2,504-square-foot lot. The first-floor residence has two bedrooms and one full bath, while the second-floor unit offers three bedrooms and one full bath. The third-floor apartment includes two bedrooms and one full bath. A finished attic adds a one-bedroom, one-bath bonus area. Interior features include an open floorplan, first-floor bedroom, and first-floor full bath, with a balcony and driveway outside.

The property is located at 64-32 Perry Avenue in Maspeth, near I-495, I-278, the Midtown Tunnel, and major bridges serving Manhattan. Bus service includes the Q18, Q39, Q47, Q58, and QM24, with connections to the 7, M, and R subway lines. Shopping, restaurants, supermarkets, Queens Center Mall, Rego Center, and Juniper Valley Park are nearby.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑floor layout with 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath first‑floor and third‑floor units plus a 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath second‑floor unit
  • Approximately 2,652 sq. ft. of living space on a 2,504 sq. ft. lot
  • Finished attic with an additional 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath bonus area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,827
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,296,540 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$926,100 $926.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$720,300 $720.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,652 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$122.5K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$117.9K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$53.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$64.8K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,296,540
Cap Rate 7%
$926,100
Cap Rate 9%
$720,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$926.1K
$810.3K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.08%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$627.1K
$548.7K – $731.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,895 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.76%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.96M
$1.71M – $2.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $136,856 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Acupuncture Dental Office Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,990
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11378, NY

38,288
Population
14,522
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
15,953
Density / Sq Mi
$84,762
Median Household Income
$52,281
Median Earnings
$1,932
Median Rent
$832,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Separate utility systems support three apartments, with finished attic space and a driveway for added functionality.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 64-32 Perry Avenue Maspeth, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,588,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑floor layout with 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath first‑floor and third‑floor units plus a 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath second‑floor unit; Approximately 2,652 sq. ft. of living space on a 2,504 sq. ft. lot; Finished attic with an additional 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath bonus area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message