Search
Quadplex with Updated Roofs
For Sale
$262,500

639 S Ankeny Ave, Somerset, PA 15501

Multi-Family, 2 Story, Somerset, PA

Property Size1,810 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$145.03
Days on Market44

Property Features for 639 S Ankeny Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3
Appliances Other-See Also Included
Lot features Rectangular
Elementary school district Somerset Area
Middle school district Somerset Area
High school district Somerset Area
Directions From Main St. in Somerset, turn onto S. Center Ave. Travel approximately 0.5 miles and turn right onto S. Ankeny Ave. Continue to 639A S. Ankeny Ave. The property will be on the left.
Subdivision Somerset Boro-S41
Standard status Active
APN S41-040-324-00
Size 1,810 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description 2992 /113
Tax Annual Amount 2708
Legal Description 2992 /113

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Hot Water(Heating)
Water source Public

Building Details

Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Flooring type Vinyl, Carpet
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: REALTY ONE GROUP LANDMARK
Listed By: Kaylee Hribar · License #RS373519
Added: Jul 22 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 4:06PM
MLS# 96042151

Copyright © 2026 Cambria Somerset Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This quadplex comprises 4 rental units distributed between two separate buildings on a 0.11-acre parcel. The front structure has undergone remodeling, while both buildings received new shingle roofs in 2024. Interior finishes include vinyl and carpet flooring, with hot water heating serving the property. Vinyl siding completes the exterior, and the buildings connect to public water and public sewer.

The property is located at 639 S Ankeny Ave in Somerset, PA 15501, near shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways. Its four-unit configuration and recent building improvements provide a clear physical profile for residential income use.

Key Highlights

  • 4 rental units across two separate buildings
  • Front building remodeled with updated finishes
  • New roofs installed on both buildings in 2024

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,927
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$298,540 $298.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$213,243 $213.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$165,856 $165.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,810 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.8K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$21.3K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$6.4K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$14.9K $8.25/SF
Area
Somerset County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$298,540
Cap Rate 7%
$213,243
Cap Rate 9%
$165,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$213.2K
$186.6K – $248.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,927 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$197.7K
$173.0K – $230.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,841 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$573.4K
$501.7K – $669.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,139 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Home Appliance Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

967
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 15501, PA

16,277
Population
7,656
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
132.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
123
Density / Sq Mi
$55,797
Median Household Income
$35,311
Median Earnings
$731
Median Rent
$162,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Two separate buildings provide a four-unit residential income configuration with public water and sewer.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 639 S Ankeny Ave Somerset, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $262,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4 rental units across two separate buildings; Front building remodeled with updated finishes; New roofs installed on both buildings in 2024
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message