Search
For Sale
$332,400

633 4th Street, Hot Springs, AR 71913

MULTI_FAMILY - Hot Springs, AR

Property Size3,424 SF
Lot Size0.25 Acres
Price / SF$97.08
Days on Market23

Property Features for 633 4th Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-Electric, Hot Water Heater-Electric
Exterior features Outside Storage Area, Guttering, Porch
Subdivision Smith & Cripps
Lot features Level, Cleared, In Subdivision
Directions South on Central Avenue. Right on Greenwood. Right on 4th Street to 633 4th Street.
Standard status Active
Size 3,424 SF
Lot size 0.25 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Lots 7 & 8
Tax Annual Amount 1376
Legal Description Lots 7 & 8

Building Details

Year built 1940
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Flooring type Tile, Laminate, Concrete, Wood
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Colonial, Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Flynn Realty
Listed By: Susanne Flynn · License #24463
Added: Aug 12 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 2:06PM
MLS# 26032969

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,614
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$452,280 $452.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$323,057 $323.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$251,267 $251.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,424 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.9K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$32.3K $9.44/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$2.83/SF
NOI
$22.6K $6.60/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$452,280
Cap Rate 7%
$323,057
Cap Rate 9%
$251,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$323.1K
$282.7K – $376.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,614 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$301.9K
$264.1K – $352.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,130 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.36%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$626.2K
$547.9K – $730.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,833 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Pharmacy Storage Facility Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

815
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71913, AR

46,801
Population
25,441
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
134.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
349
Density / Sq Mi
$55,367
Median Household Income
$32,746
Median Earnings
$970
Median Rent
$179,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 633 4th Street Hot Springs, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $332,400.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message