Search
Flexible Manufacturing Property
For Sale
$2,500,000

6250 E Menser Ave, Athol, ID 83801

Commercial Sale, Manufacturing, Athol, ID

Property Size17,812 SF
Lot Size5.04 Acres
Price / SF$140.35
Days on Market45

Property Features for 6250 E Menser Ave

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning Commercial
Security features Security System
Interior features Storage, Cable Internet Available, High Speed Internet, Satellite, Mini-Split A/C, Phone Prewired, Tile/Stone Flooring
Basement None
Lot features Open Lot, Level
View Territorial, City
Directions From Highway 95 North, exit Athol, west on Hwy 54 ot Old Highway 95. South ot Menser, turn right ot property on left
Subdivision 06 - NE Kootenai County
Standard status Active
APN A00000161950
Size 17,812 SF
Lot size 5.04 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description Tx #14520 1653N03w
Tax Annual Amount 3692
Legal Description Tx #14520 1653N03w

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Ductless (Heating), Natural Gas, Other (Heating), Electric (Heating)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1990
Building materials Steel Siding, Frame, Pole
Roof type Metal
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Northwest Land Group Wakefield Realty
Listed By: Jaclyn Wakefield · License #DB47809
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 6:06PM
MLS# 26-7508

Copyright © 2026 Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This manufacturing-oriented property comprises three separate parcels totaling approximately 5.04 acres in Athol. Improvements include warehouse, building, and office space, along with a substantial open area that can accommodate RV, boat, car, and other open-air storage. The site layout provides flat usable land and room for truck maneuverability, while the flexible configuration supports industrial, warehouse, and storage functions.

Positioned just off Highway 95, the property offers access to a major north-south transportation corridor. The building was constructed in 1990 and features metal roofing, steel siding, pole and frame construction, public water, septic service, natural gas and electric heating, ductless heating, and mini-split air conditioning. Interior features include storage, tile or stone flooring, phone prewiring, and internet availability.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 5.04 acres across three separate parcels
  • Just off Highway 95, a north‑south shipping corridor
  • Flat usable land with easy truck maneuverability

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$129,176
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,583,520 $2.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,845,371 $1.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,435,289 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 17,812 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$160.3K $9.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.3K −$0.47/SF
EGI
$152.0K $8.53/SF
− OpEx
−$22.8K −$1.28/SF
NOI
$129.2K $7.25/SF
Area
Kootenai County, ID
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$9.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,583,520
Cap Rate 7%
$1,845,371
Cap Rate 9%
$1,435,289

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.85M
$1.61M – $2.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $129,176 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.17%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.52M
$1.33M – $1.77M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,380 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.26%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.86M
$3.38M – $4.51M (±1% cap)
NOI $270,472 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Big Box & Wholesale Store Pharmacy Kitchen & Bath Showroom Veterinary Clinic Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

127
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 83801, ID

7,501
Population
2,738
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
175.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
43
Density / Sq Mi
$68,719
Median Household Income
$40,245
Median Earnings
$1,238
Median Rent
$495,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Commercial zoning, flat usable land, and truck maneuverability support industrial and storage-oriented operations.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 6250 E Menser Ave Athol, ID.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 5.04 acres across three separate parcels; Just off Highway 95, a north‑south shipping corridor; Flat usable land with easy truck maneuverability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message