Search
Two-Unit Townhouse-Style Duplex
For Sale
$799,900
Pending

618-620 High Street, Bridgewater, MA 02324

Residential Income, Bridgewater, MA

Property Size2,824 SF
Lot Size0.46 Acres
Days on Market42

Property Features for 618-620 High Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning 1040/2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4
Parking 12
Directions Cross streets are Route 18/Bedford St and Hayward St
Standard status Pending
APN 928570
Size 2,824 SF
Lot size 0.46 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 8940

Building Details

Year built 1996
Floors in Building 6
Number of units 2
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Signature Properties
Listed By: Al Styles
Added: Jul 22 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:06AM
MLS# 73553363

Copyright © 2026 MLS Property Information Network Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1996, this duplex contains two matching townhouse-style residences, each arranged across three stories. Every unit includes a full basement with laundry, an open first-floor living area, three second-floor bedrooms, and two full bathrooms. Kitchens provide gas cooking, bay-window dining areas, and direct access to private rear decks overlooking the backyard. One residence includes hardwood flooring on the first and second levels plus a partially finished basement, while the other features a Shaker-style kitchen with hardstone counters and stainless steel appliances.

The property includes 2,824 square feet on 0.4641 acres, with separate utilities, individual systems, and separate water meters for each unit. Gas heating and central air-conditioning systems were updated in 2023, and the metal roof dates to 2017. Two paved driveways provide private parking, while a flagstone walkway, patio, storage shed, stone walls, and gardens add to the site improvements. The 618-620 High Street property is near Bridgewater University, MBTA Commuter Rail, downtown, Routes 18, 24, and 44, I-495, shopping, restaurants, and conservation trails.

Key Highlights

  • Two townhouse‑style units, each with 3 stories, 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a full basement
  • 2,824 square feet on 0.4641 acres
  • Separate utilities, systems, and water meters for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$47,727
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$954,540 $954.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$681,814 $681.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$530,300 $530.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,824 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.0K $25.50/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.36/SF
EGI
$68.2K $24.14/SF
− OpEx
−$20.5K −$7.24/SF
NOI
$47.7K $16.90/SF
Area
Plymouth County, MA
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$25.50 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$954,540
Cap Rate 7%
$681,814
Cap Rate 9%
$530,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$681.8K
$596.6K – $795.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,727 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$628.4K
$549.8K – $733.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.50%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.67M
$1.46M – $1.95M (±1% cap)
NOI $117,026 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

65
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02324, MA

25,676
Population
9,770
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
27.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
951
Density / Sq Mi
$112,445
Median Household Income
$57,560
Median Earnings
$1,975
Median Rent
$500,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Three-story units offer private decks, separate utilities, full basements, and individual paved driveways.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 618-620 High Street Bridgewater, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two townhouse‑style units, each with 3 stories, 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a full basement; 2,824 square feet on 0.4641 acres; Separate utilities, systems, and water meters for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message