For Sale
    • Brokers
    Office Building in High-Traffic Location Title is generated by Realmo AI

    594 Stillwater Avenue, Old Town, ME 04468

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $650,000

    COMMERCIAL - Old Town, ME

    Property size:
    2,500 SF
    Lot size:
    0.63 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $260/SF
    Added:
    Apr 7, 2026
    Days on Market:
    39
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 5:06 pm

    Property Features for 594 Stillwater Avenue

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    C-3 Highway Commer
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,500 SF
    Lot size
    0.63 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Annual Amount
    6243

Year built
    1978

Listing agent Jamie Brennan

    Listing office EXP Realty 41 Hutchins Drive Building 3, Rangeley, ME

    Listing date Apr 7, 2026

    MLS# 1656507

Overview

    This commercial property is an office building situated in a high-traffic location, offering excellent visibility and easy accessibility. The 2,500 square foot building is located on a 0.63-acre lot. Onsite parking is available. The property is zoned C-3 Highway Commer. It is located in Old Town, Maine, just minutes from the University of Maine and downtown Old Town, and a short drive to Bangor.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $392.7K
    NOI $35,340 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $504.9K
    NOI $35,340 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $706.8K
    NOI $35,340 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $54.0k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$6.9k −$2.75
    EGI $47.1k $18.85
    − OpEx −$11.8k −$4.71
    NOI $35.3k $14.14
    2,500 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 12.74% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $504.9K
    $441.8K – $589.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $35,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.44%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $807.4K
    $706.5K – $942.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,520 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.70%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Dead River Company Oil & Natural Gas Company

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Pharmacy Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -68.6696129
    Latitude
    44.9250093

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Commercial office building with high visibility and easy accessibility.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 594 Stillwater Avenue Old Town, ME.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $650,000.