Search
Updated Duplex With Fenced Yards
For Sale
$402,000

541 E COOK St, Ogden, UT 84404

Residential, Ogden, UT

Property Size1,936 SF
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Price / SF$207.64
Days on Market192

Property Features for 541 E COOK St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning Multi-Family
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3
Interior features Kitchen: Updated, Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
Lot features Fenced: Part, Road: Paved, Sidewalks, View: Mountain
Elementary school Bonneville
Middle school Highland
High school Ben Lomond
Elementary school district Ogden
Middle school district Ogden
High school district Ogden
Subdivision Ogdn; FarrW; Hrsvl; Pln Cty.
Standard status Active
APN 12-022-0007
Size 1,936 SF
Lot size 0.18 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 2461

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas, Central

Amenities

fenced front and back yards

Building Details

Year built 1918
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Laminate
Building materials Aluminum
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Realtypath LLC
Listed By: Yung Coburn
Added: Feb 21 Changed: Aug 22 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:06PM
MLS# 2138680

Copyright © 2026 UtahRealEstate.com. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 541 E COOK St in Ogden includes a one-bedroom unit and a three-bedroom unit within 1,936 square feet. The three-bedroom residence has received new electrical panels, a water heater, carpet, paint, and window treatments. Improvements to the one-bedroom unit include a new electrical panel, water heater, carpet, and freshly updated kitchen cabinets. Interior features include updated kitchens, freestanding ranges, carpet, and laminate flooring, with forced-air central heating powered by natural gas.

The property occupies 0.18 acres and was built in 1918. Both the front and back yards are fenced, while the driveway accommodates 5 - 6 vehicles. It is zoned Multi-Family. One-bedroom occupancy is supported by an existing tenant, while the three-bedroom unit has been rented previously or used by an owner, according to the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit layout with one 1‑bedroom residence and one 3‑bedroom residence
  • 1,936 square feet on a 0.18‑acre lot
  • Recent updates include electrical panels, water heaters, carpet, paint, window treatments, and kitchen cabinets

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,133
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$382,660 $382.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$273,329 $273.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$212,589 $212.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,936 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$1.48/SF
EGI
$27.3K $14.12/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$4.24/SF
NOI
$19.1K $9.88/SF
Area
Weber County, UT
Vacancy
9.50%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$382,660
Cap Rate 7%
$273,329
Cap Rate 9%
$212,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$273.3K
$239.2K – $318.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,133 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.76%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$238.2K
$208.4K – $277.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,675 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.15%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$446.5K
$390.7K – $521.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,257 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Nail Salon Pharmacy Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

468
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84404, UT

66,382
Population
23,907
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
96.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
689
Density / Sq Mi
$81,917
Median Household Income
$42,844
Median Earnings
$1,304
Median Rent
$352,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with recent improvements, separate fenced outdoor areas, and driveway parking for residential income or owner occupancy.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 541 E COOK St Ogden, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $402,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit layout with one 1‑bedroom residence and one 3‑bedroom residence; 1,936 square feet on a 0.18‑acre lot; Recent updates include electrical panels, water heaters, carpet, paint, window treatments, and kitchen cabinets
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message