5214 SPRUCE Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139
MULTI_FAMILY - Other - PHILADELPHIA, PA
- Added:
- Aug 19, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 272
- Last Refresh:
- May 17 at 2:06 pm
Property Features for 5214 SPRUCE Street
- Size
- 1,620 SF
- Lot size
- 0.04 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Annual Amount
- 2855
Utilities
- Heating system
- Other (Heating)
Building Details
- Year built
- 1925
- Number of units
- 2
- Building materials
- Masonry
- Architectural style
- Other
Listing agent Chris Coulton (215) 407-7761
Listing office BMB Living, Inc. 1500 John F Kennedy Boulevard unit: 1510, Philadelphia, PA (267) 463-2428
Listing date Aug 19, 2025
HighLights
- Prime location near Penn, Drexel, Clark Park, and West Philly/University City hotspots.
- Two‑unit building suitable for owner‑occupancy or investment.
- Unit 1: Leased, includes laundry, private outdoor access, and semi‑finished basement.
- Unit 2: Vacant, features 2 bedrooms and a spacious kitchen with island, plus extra windows.
- Convenient access to multiple bus routes and walkable to shops, restaurants, and amenities on Baltimore Ave.
- Ornate facade and shared covered porch.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $41.8k | $25.80 |
| − Vacancy | −$2.3k | −$1.42 |
| EGI | $39.5k | $24.38 |
| − OpEx | −$11.8k | −$7.31 |
| NOI | $27.6k | $17.06 |
- Longitude
- -75.226532
- Latitude
- 39.954422