502 S Croatan Highway lot 16A, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
SINGLE_FAMILY - Kill Devil Hills, NC
- Added:
- Dec 1, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 171
- Last Refresh:
- May 21 at 10:06 pm
Property Features for 502 S Croatan Highway lot 16A
- Size
- 3,000 SF
- Lot size
- 0.40 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 4272
Utilities
- Heating system
- Central
- Cooling system
- Central Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1972
- Flooring type
- Wood
- Building materials
- Frame
- Roof type
- Shingle
Listing agent Kate Harrell License #281194 (252) 423-0820
Listing office Harrell & Associates 6701 S Croatan Highway, Nags Head, NC (252) 441-7887
Listing date Dec 1, 2025
HighLights
- Prime commercial site in central Kill Devil Hills location.
- 17,500 sq ft lot with double curb cuts.
- 3,000 sq ft building with open‑style floor plan.
- Option to connect to sewer for expanded usable area.
- Second floor workshop with kitchenette and vaulted ceilings.
- Combination of hardwood and tile flooring.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $68.4k | $22.80 |
| − Vacancy | −$5.5k | −$1.82 |
| EGI | $62.9k | $20.98 |
| − OpEx | −$18.9k | −$6.29 |
| NOI | $44.0k | $14.68 |
- Longitude
- -75.659502
- Latitude
- 36.010174