Search
Village Business Storefront Building
For Sale
$1,200,000

494 Montauk Highway, East Quogue, NY 11942

Commercial Sale, East Quogue, NY

Property Size2,512 SF
Lot Size0.26 Acres
Price / SF$477.71
Days on Market900

Property Features for 494 Montauk Highway

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Retail
Zoning VB
Parking 9
Directions Montauk Hwy East to #494 Montauk Hwy, on the North side of the Street.
Standard status Active
APN 0900-315-00-03-00-013-001
Lot size 0.26 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 8804

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Propane (Heating), Forced Air

Building Details

Year built 1978
Floors in Building 1
Listing Agency: Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Listed By: Richard Connelly · License #977929
Added: Mar 21, 2024 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 8:06AM
MLS# L3539473

Copyright © 2026 OneKey MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,512-square-foot storefront building was constructed in 1978 and occupies approximately 0.26 acres. Improvements include a newer 50-year metal roof and a newer propane forced-air furnace. The property is served by a septic tank and is designated VB, or Village Business zoning.

The building is located at 494 Montauk Highway in East Quogue, NY, along Montauk Highway. An adjacent 1.01-acre lot is also available separately. The existing hardware store business and inventory, excluding the machinery rental business, may be acquired separately from the real estate.

Key Highlights

  • 2,512‑square‑foot storefront building on 0.26 acres
  • VB zoning, designated Village Business
  • Newer 50‑year metal roof

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$49,112
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$982,240 $982.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$701,600 $701.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$545,689 $545.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,512 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$75.4K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.2K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$70.2K $27.93/SF
− OpEx
−$21.0K −$8.38/SF
NOI
$49.1K $19.55/SF
Area
Suffolk County, NY
Vacancy
6.90%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$982,240
Cap Rate 7%
$701,600
Cap Rate 9%
$545,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$701.6K
$613.9K – $818.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,112 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$765.3K
$669.6K – $892.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Ryder Hardware Building Supply

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm HVAC Service Pharmacy Auto Parts Store Spa & Massage Center Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

195
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 11942, NY

5,571
Population
3,471
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
8.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
655
Density / Sq Mi
$106,875
Median Household Income
$50,816
Median Earnings
$1,785
Median Rent
$801,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Commercial building with an updated metal roof and propane forced-air heating.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 494 Montauk Highway East Quogue, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,512‑square‑foot storefront building on 0.26 acres; VB zoning, designated Village Business; Newer 50‑year metal roof
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message