For Sale
    Back to Search
    Well-Maintained Office Building with Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    467 Sabattus Street, Lewiston, ME 04240

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $384,900

    Business - Lewiston, ME

    Type:Business
    Property size:
    2,004 SF
    Lot size:
    10,454.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $192/SF
    Added:
    Jan 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    129
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 5:06 pm

    Property Features for 467 Sabattus Street

Size
    2,004 SF
    Lot size
    10,454.00 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    3941

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1950

Listing agent Linda Beaulieu

    Listing office Auburn, Maine 155 Center Street Building A, Keene, ME

    Listing date Jan 12, 2026

    MLS# 1649176 Listing URL

HighLights

    • 2000 sq ft office building with partially finished basement.
    • Convenient parking with entrances/exits on two streets (Sabattus St. and Spofford St.).
    • Large reception area with a working fireplace.
    • Features central air conditioning and a security system.
    • Equipped with two spacious, fully equipped offices.
    • Unique drive‑up teller booth area (former bank).

    Overview

    This well-maintained 2004 square foot office building includes rooms in the basement. The main floor, approximately 1000 square feet, features a large inviting reception area with a working fireplace, two spacious fully equipped offices, and a bathroom. Previously a bank, the building retains a drive-up teller booth area. The partially finished basement offers two storage rooms, another bathroom, and a small kitchen area. The property includes central air and a security system. The 0.239 acre lot provides ample parking with an entrance from Sabattus Street and an exit onto Spofford Street. Located in Lewiston, Maine, this building offers potential for various uses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $360.8K
    NOI $32,473 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $463.9K
    NOI $32,473 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $649.5K
    NOI $32,473 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $49.5k $24.72
    − Vacancy −$6.2k −$3.11
    EGI $43.3k $21.61
    − OpEx −$10.8k −$5.40
    NOI $32.5k $16.20
    2,004 SF · lease $24.72/SF/yr · vacancy 12.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $463.9K
    $405.9K – $541.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,473 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.44%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $299.4K
    $262.0K – $349.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,958 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.45%
    Theoretical Best
    Warehouse
    $3.56M
    $3.11M – $4.15M (±1% cap)
    NOI $249,148 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 64.73%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    O'Malley Associates Inc Tax Preparation

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -70.191886
    Latitude
    44.101125

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - 2004 sq ft Lewiston office building with drive-up teller.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 467 Sabattus Street Lewiston, ME.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $384,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 2000 sq ft office building with partially finished basement.; Convenient parking with entrances/exits on two streets (Sabattus St. and Spofford St.).; **Large reception area with a working fireplace.**