46 Vance Avenue, Black Mountain, NC 28711
SINGLE_FAMILY - Black Mountain, NC
- Added:
- May 20, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 3
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 10:06 am
Property Features for 46 Vance Avenue
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Rooms
- Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1
- Parking features
- Driveway
- Window features
- Insulated Windows
- Patio and Porch features
- Porch, Deck
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator with Ice Maker
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 061924875100000
- Size
- 1,450 SF
- Lot size
- 0.14 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Description
- 6472/1644
- Year built
- 2026
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Flooring type
- Vinyl
- Building materials
- Block, Vinyl
- Roof type
- Shingle
Listing agent Bill Johnson License #191716 (828) 768-8879
Listing office Keller Williams Professionals 48 Grove St, asheville, NC (828) 254-7253
Listing date May 20, 2026
HighLights
- Prime location: Just 500 steps from the center of downtown Black Mountain, offering easy access to shops, restaurants, arts, crafts, and music.
- Dual‑use zoning: Allows for both light commercial use and short‑term rentals (STRs).
- New construction by reputable builder: Built by Dan Friday of Noble Carpentry Inc., known for quality construction and attention to detail, with a 1‑year builder warranty.
- Stunning views: Enjoy 180‑degree year‑round views from the back porch.
- Modern amenities: Includes modern appliances such as a dishwasher, refrigerator with ice maker, electric oven, and microwave.
- Spacious layout: Features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and over 1450 sq ft of living space with crawlspace storage.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Office B
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Office B
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $36.7k | $25.32 |
| − Vacancy | −$844 | −$0.58 |
| EGI | $35.9k | $24.74 |
| − OpEx | −$9.0k | −$6.18 |
| NOI | $26.9k | $18.55 |
- Longitude
- -82.3219252
- Latitude
- 35.61346