For Sale
    Back to Search
    Flushing Retail and Office Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    45-16 162ND Street, Flushing, NY 11358

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $5,850,000

    SINGLE_FAMILY - Flushing, NY

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    12,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.14 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $487/SF
    Added:
    Mar 27, 2026
    Days on Market:
    56
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 45-16 162ND Street

APN
    05440-0048
    Size
    12,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.14 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    103217

Year built
    1931
    Building materials
    Brick

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Meiyu Li
    Meiyu Li

    Listing agent Meiyu Li

    Listing office E Realty International Corp 3907 Prince St Ste 4D, Flushing, NY

    Listing date Mar 27, 2026

    MLS# 977252

HighLights

    • Prime retail location in the heart of Flushing with high foot traffic and exposure.
    • Large building size of approximately 12,000 SF on a 6,000 SF lot.
    • Fully commercial building renovated in 2006.
    • Convenient access to public transportation, including multiple bus lines and proximity to the LIRR station.
    • Two retail stores on the 1st floor and four office units on the 2nd floor.
    • 800 SF basement with large windows.

    Overview

    This fully commercial building in the heart of Flushing presents a rare opportunity for investors and owner-users. Renovated in 2006, the brick building features large, street-facing windows that provide high visibility and exposure to significant foot traffic near Northern Boulevard. Convenient access to public transportation is available, with proximity to the Q12, Q13, Q26, Q27, and Q28 bus lines. The building has high ceilings and open space, along with a clean and bright 800 square foot basement that includes large windows. The lot size is approximately 6,000 square feet, while the building size is approximately 12,000 square feet. The first floor contains 2 retail stores, and the second floor offers 4 office units. Located approximately 4 blocks from Northern Boulevard and approximately 5 blocks from the LIRR station, the property offers strong income potential and future appreciation.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $4.39M
    NOI $395,086 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $5.64M
    NOI $395,086 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $7.90M
    NOI $395,086 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $604.8k $50.40
    − Vacancy −$78.0k −$6.50
    EGI $526.8k $43.90
    − OpEx −$131.7k −$10.97
    NOI $395.1k $32.92
    12,000 SF · lease $50.40/SF/yr · vacancy 12.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $5.64M
    $4.94M – $6.58M (±1% cap)
    NOI $395,086 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.75%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $3.06M
    $2.68M – $3.57M (±1% cap)
    NOI $214,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.66%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $8.85M
    $7.74M – $10.32M (±1% cap)
    NOI $619,258 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.59%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    H D Parts ... Auto Parts Store KOREAN MEDIA GROUP Media Distribution 주기쁨교회 Church Andy Choi Accounting ... Accounting Firm NY Puppy Club ... Pet Grooming Service

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Grocery & Convenience Store

Longitude
    -73.799365
    Latitude
    40.793587

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Prime commercial building in Flushing with retail and office spaces.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 45-16 162ND Street Flushing, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $5,850,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime retail location in the heart of Flushing with high foot traffic and exposure.; Large building size of approximately 12,000 SF on a 6,000 SF lot.; Fully commercial building renovated in 2006.