Search
Seven-Family Brick Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,699,000

45-10 111 St, Corona, NY 11368

COMMERCIAL - Other - Corona, NY

Property Size5,000 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$339.80
Days on Market61

Property Features for 45-10 111 St

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Multi-Family
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 7
Full bathrooms 7
Rooms Bedroom 7, Bedroom 9, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 6
Fencing Fenced
Subdivision Flushing
High school district NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #24
Standard status Active
Size 5,000 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 11975

Utilities

Heating system Baseboard, Natural Gas

Amenities

private balcony

Building Details

Year built 2004
Floors in Building 4
Flooring type Tile, Hardwood
Building materials Brick
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: EAST COAST NEW YORK
Listed By: Millie Hong Hong-Jiao
Added: Jul 2 Changed: Aug 4 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:06PM
MLS# 11866825

Copyright © 2026 My State MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Solid brick semi-attached seven-family apartment building built in 2004 on a 0.0574-acre lot with 5,000 square feet of space. The building contains six 1-bedroom/1-bath apartments and one spacious 3-bedroom/2-bath apartment, which includes a private balcony. Interiors include hardwood and tile flooring, and the building is heated with natural gas baseboard systems. The property has a fenced setting and an asphalt roof.

The apartments are described as rent-stabilized, and the property benefits from a 25-year 421-a tax exemption scheduled to expire in 2030. Transit access includes the nearby bus Q23 and the 111 Street #7 subway station, with shopping, supermarkets, restaurants, schools, parks, and major highways also in the surrounding area.

The next-door property at 45-12 111th Street is also available for sale, offering the option to purchase one building individually or both as a package.

Key Highlights

  • Rent‑stabilized seven‑family building with six 1‑bedroom/1‑bath apartments and one 3‑bedroom/2‑bath unit
  • Private balcony in the 3‑bedroom/2‑bath apartment
  • Built in 2004 with brick construction and an asphalt roof

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$122,222
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,444,440 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,746,029 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,358,022 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$231.0K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.8K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$222.2K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$100.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$122.2K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,444,440
Cap Rate 7%
$1,746,029
Cap Rate 9%
$1,358,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.75M
$1.53M – $2.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $122,222 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.19%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.69M
$3.23M – $4.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $258,024 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Acupuncture Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,548
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11368, NY

117,110
Population
31,165
Households
3.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
65%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
45,042
Density / Sq Mi
$71,798
Median Household Income
$33,742
Median Earnings
$1,925
Median Rent
$751,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 2004-built, rent-stabilized seven-family brick apartment with six 1-bedroom units and one 3-bedroom unit with a private balcony.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 45-10 111 St Corona, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,699,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Rent‑stabilized seven‑family building with six 1‑bedroom/1‑bath apartments and one 3‑bedroom/2‑bath unit; Private balcony in the 3‑bedroom/2‑bath apartment; Built in 2004 with brick construction and an asphalt roof
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message