For Sale
    • Brokers
    Retail Outlet on State Road Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4454 N State Road 13 Highway, Leesburg, IN 46538

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $430,000

    Retail, Food Store - Leesburg, IN

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,080 SF
    Lot size:
    5.80 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $206/SF
    Added:
    Oct 27, 2025
    Days on Market:
    208
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 10:06 am

    Property Features for 4454 N State Road 13 Highway

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Retail
    Bathrooms
    1
    Rooms
    Bathroom 1, Office
    Parking features
    Off Street
    Interior features
    Metal, Overhead Door 1, Office Space, Public Restrooms
    Exterior features
    Loading Dock 1, Overhead Door 1, Office Space, Public Restrooms
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    43-08-23-300-147.000-023
    Size
    2,080 SF
    Lot size
    5.80 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    2098.44

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling system
    Central Air, Multi Units, Wall Unit(s)

    Building Details

    Year built
    1981
    Floors in Building
    2

Thomas Needham

    Listing agent Thomas Needham License #RB14042587

    Listing office Needham Moeller & Associates, 2829 Old Pond Cove, Fort Wayne, IN

    Listing date Oct 27, 2025

    MLS# 202543488 Listing URL

HighLights

    • High visibility commercial property with 200 feet of road frontage.
    • Own a business with groceries, canned products, dry goods, pet/cleaning supplies, and personal items.
    • Zoning allows for numerous permitted and exception uses (details available in documents).
    • Includes office space, public restrooms, and loading dock.
    • Features both forced air natural gas heating and central air/multi‑unit/wall unit(s) cooling.
    • Off‑street parking available.

    Overview

    This retail outlet, known as Triple T Outlet, features 200 feet of road frontage. The property offers groceries, canned products, dry goods, pet and cleaning supplies, and personal items. The building has a square footage of 2080, with additional space in the attic not included in the total. Extensive information, including permitted and exception zoning uses, is available in the documents. A 2024/2025 tax report is available upon request. This high-visibility commercial property offers numerous potential uses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $249.1K
    NOI $22,417 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $320.2K
    NOI $22,417 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $448.3K
    NOI $22,417 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $31.2k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$1.3k −$0.63
    EGI $29.9k $14.37
    − OpEx −$7.5k −$3.59
    NOI $22.4k $10.78
    2,080 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $320.2K
    $280.2K – $373.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,417 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.21%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $301.3K
    $263.6K – $351.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,090 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.90%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $362.4K
    $317.1K – $422.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,366 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.90%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -85.815
    Latitude
    41.3293

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Grocery and convenience store - Retail outlet with road frontage in Leesburg, Indiana.
    Where is this grocery and convenience store located?
    The property is located at 4454 N State Road 13 Highway Leesburg, IN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $430,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High visibility commercial property with **200 feet of road frontage**.; Own a business with groceries, canned products, dry goods, pet/cleaning supplies, and personal items.; Zoning allows for numerous permitted and exception uses (details available in documents).