Search
Quadplex with Central HVAC
For Sale
$375,000

4418 Bonnell Drive, Huntsville, AL 35816

MULTI_FAMILY - Huntsville, AL

Property Size4,116 SF
Lot Size0.25 Acres
Price / SF$91.11
Days on Market45

Property Features for 4418 Bonnell Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 8
Parking features Parking Lot
Appliances W/D Hookup
Subdivision Executive Hills
Elementary school Highlands
Middle school Mcnair
High school Jemison
Directions North On Sparkman Dr., Right Onto Bonnell Dr., Building Is On The Left
Standard status Active
APN 1408283003034.000
Size 4,116 SF
Lot size 0.25 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1985
Number of units 4
Listing Agency: Gateway Al Realty Group LLC
Listed By: Len Johnson · License #40398
Added: Jul 22 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:06AM
MLS# 21924481

Copyright © 2026 ValleyMLS.Com,Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1985-built quadplex contains 4116 square feet on a 0.2479-acre parcel. The property is configured for multifamily residential use and includes central heating, central air conditioning, a parking lot, washer and dryer hookups, public water, and public sewer.

The property is in Huntsville near the Research Park district, the University of Alabama college campus, and Redstone Arsenal. Its location places the quadplex within a residential income setting supported by nearby institutional and employment-oriented destinations.

Key Highlights

  • Quadplex totaling 4116 square feet
  • Built in 1985 on 0.2479 acres
  • Central heating and central air conditioning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,026
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$600,520 $600.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$428,943 $428.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$333,622 $333.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,116 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.9K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.0K −$2.18/SF
EGI
$42.9K $10.42/SF
− OpEx
−$12.9K −$3.13/SF
NOI
$30.0K $7.30/SF
Area
Huntsville, AL
Vacancy
17.29%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$600,520
Cap Rate 7%
$428,943
Cap Rate 9%
$333,622

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$428.9K
$375.3K – $500.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,026 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.01%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$371.4K
$325.0K – $433.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,999 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.93%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.07M
$937.8K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,026 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

664
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 35816, AL

15,035
Population
7,972
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
5.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,948
Density / Sq Mi
$38,947
Median Household Income
$28,060
Median Earnings
$875
Median Rent
$114,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential income property with on-site parking and public utilities in Huntsville.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 4418 Bonnell Drive Huntsville, AL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $375,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Quadplex totaling 4116 square feet; Built in 1985 on 0.2479 acres; Central heating and central air conditioning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message