Search
Updated Duplex with Separate Parcels
For Sale
$1,199,000

4399 Glenwood DR, Scotts Valley, CA 95066

Residential Income (2-4 units), Traditional, Scotts Valley, CA

Property Size1,930 SF
Lot Size0.40 Acres
Price / SF$621.24
Days on Market46

Property Features for 4399 Glenwood DR

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning RA
Bedrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Loft
Parking 5
Parking features Covered, Off Street
Interior features High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-in Closet
Appliances Dishwasher, Cooktop - Gas, Hood Over Range, Oven - Self Cleaning, Refrigerator, Oven - Gas
Lot features Stream - Seasonal, Grade - Mostly Level
View River, Hills, Forest
Subdivision Scotts Valley North
Standard status Active
Size 1,930 SF
Lot size 0.40 Acres

Utilities

Utilities Propane
Heating system Wall Furnace
Water source Well

Building Details

Year built 1993
Number of units 2
Flooring type Laminate, Tile, Carpet
Building materials Wood Frame
Roof type Shingle, Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Miritz & Bailey Real Estate, Inc
Listed By: Lisa Dailey-goodrich · License #02155959
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 5:06PM
MLS# ML82054170

Copyright © 2026 MLS Listings, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property comprises two updated, self-contained residences totaling 1,930 square feet. The primary home provides three bedrooms and two bathrooms, while the secondary residence includes one bedroom, one bathroom, and a loft. Each dwelling has its own parcel, septic system, and PG&E meter, supporting separate household use. Interior details include vaulted and high ceilings, a walk-in closet, laminate, tile, and carpet flooring, plus gas cooking appliances. Covered and off-street parking are provided.

The residences share a private well and whole-house backup generator. The 0.4-acre property includes wooded views, open pasture, and a seasonal creek, with a private right of way serving the rear home. Zoning is RA, and the property is located in Scotts Valley, California, near the border of Los Gatos and the Santa Cruz Mountains.

Key Highlights

  • Two independent homes totaling 1,930 square feet
  • Primary residence has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Secondary residence includes 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and a loft

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,809
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,076,180 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$768,700 $768.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$597,878 $597.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,930 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$78.7K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$76.9K $39.83/SF
− OpEx
−$23.1K −$11.95/SF
NOI
$53.8K $27.88/SF
Area
Santa Cruz County, CA
Vacancy
2.38%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,076,180
Cap Rate 7%
$768,700
Cap Rate 9%
$597,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$768.7K
$672.6K – $896.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,809 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$709.7K
$621.0K – $828.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,678 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.14%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$1.10M
$965.6K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,250 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

13
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95066, CA

15,483
Population
6,733
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
18.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
828
Density / Sq Mi
$146,941
Median Household Income
$73,323
Median Earnings
$2,384
Median Rent
$1,113,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two independent residences offer flexible living arrangements, private access, and shared backup infrastructure in a wooded mountain setting.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 4399 Glenwood DR Scotts Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,199,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two independent homes totaling 1,930 square feet; Primary residence has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Secondary residence includes 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and a loft
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message