For Sale
    Back to Search
    Matawan Commercial Unit For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    432 State Route 34, Matawan, NJ 07747

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $500,000

    COMMERCIAL - Matawan, NJ

    Property size:
    2,154 SF
    Price / SF:
    $232/SF
    Added:
    Jan 2, 2026
    Days on Market:
    139
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 432 State Route 34

APN
    15-11232-0000-00013-12-C1222
    Size
    2,154 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Annual Amount
    2299

Year built
    2004
    Floors in Building
    2

Listing agent Timothy Scherer

    Listing office Keller Williams Shore Properties 1030 Hooper Ave., Toms River, NJ

    Listing date Jan 2, 2026

    MLS# 22600172

HighLights

    • High traffic location ideal for medical, legal, financial, or general office use.
    • Zoned for Commercial or Retail use.
    • Ample shared parking with approximately 125 spots.
    • Retail space is a blank canvas for custom design.
    • Constructed of Brick.
    • Central Air Conditioning.

    Overview

    This spacious 2,154 square feet unit is located in Matawan, NJ. It is suitable for a variety of professional uses, including medical, legal, financial, or general office operations. The property is zoned for Commercial or Retail use. The retail space is a blank canvas. There is ample parking available, with approximately 125 shared parking spots. The management fee is $240 per month.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $366.2K
    NOI $32,956 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $470.8K
    NOI $32,956 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $659.1K
    NOI $32,956 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $64.6k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$20.7k −$9.60
    EGI $43.9k $20.40
    − OpEx −$11.0k −$5.10
    NOI $33.0k $15.30
    2,154 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 32.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $470.8K
    $412.0K – $549.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,956 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.59%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $439.2K
    $384.3K – $512.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $30,745 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $562.5K
    $492.2K – $656.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,372 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.87%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -74.265967
    Latitude
    40.421791

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - High-traffic commercial unit suitable for various professional or retail uses.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 432 State Route 34 Matawan, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $500,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High traffic location ideal for medical, legal, financial, or general office use.; Zoned for Commercial or Retail use.; Ample shared parking with approximately 125 spots.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.