432 EIGHTH Street, New Orleans, LA 70115
- Added:
- Mar 30, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 48
- Last Refresh:
- May 16 at 1:06 am
Property Features for 432 EIGHTH Street
- APN
- 411100509
- Size
- 4,212 SF
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Description
- 1. SQ 20 LOT A EIGHTH & 2. ST THOMAS 55X83 = 4565 SQ FT 3. DB 432-38 EIGHTH ST 4. 3300 SQ FT 5. PERMIT #04BLD-01410 7/1/04
- Year built
- 1924
- Floors in Building
- 1
- Number of units
- 2
- Roof type
- Asphalt
- Architectural style
- Cottage
Listing agent Erin Hardy License #995691201 (504) 300-0700
Listing office REVE, REALTORS 4827 Prytania St, New Orleans, LA (504) 300-0700
Listing date Mar 30, 2026
HighLights
- Prime Irish Channel location with unbeatable walkability to popular restaurants, breweries, and Magazine Street.
- Renovated double (built in 1920s, renovated in 2013) featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms on each side (one side with an additional room).
- Recent major upgrades including a new roof, HVAC systems, electrical panels, and gutters.
- Original architectural details such as exposed brick fireplaces and hardwood floors.
- Shared backyard with separate decks for private outdoor entertaining.
- Potential for owner‑occupancy, rental income, multi‑generational living, or short‑term rental (inquire for details).
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $56.6k | $13.44 |
| − Vacancy | −$4.9k | −$1.16 |
| EGI | $51.7k | $12.28 |
| − OpEx | −$15.5k | −$3.68 |
| NOI | $36.2k | $8.60 |
- Longitude
- -90.082263
- Latitude
- 29.920084