Search
Updated Quadplex with Newer Roof
For Sale
$299,900

409 3rd St, Algoma, WI 54201

Inland-Multi-Family, Two, Algoma, WI

Property Size2,800 SF
Lot Size0.21 Acres
Price / SF$107.11
Days on Market135

Property Features for 409 3rd St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning C-1
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3
Elementary school district Algoma
Middle school district Algoma
High school district Algoma
Subdivision 23-Algoma
Standard status Active
Size 2,800 SF
Lot size 0.21 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3739

Utilities

Heating system Heat Pump (Heating), Space Heater, Forced Air

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 4
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: ERA Starr Realty · ERA Real Estate
Listed By: Heidi Neubauer · License #91834125
Added: Apr 22 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 2:06AM
MLS# 147102

Copyright © 2026 Door County MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit property contains 2,800 square feet on a 0.21-acre parcel and was built in 1900. Three of the four units were updated within the last 5 years, and the property received fresh paint last year. The roof is 2 years old. Heating systems include heat pumps, space heaters, and forced-air equipment.

Located at 409 3rd St in Algoma, Wisconsin, the property carries C-1 zoning. The four-unit configuration, recent improvements, and newer roof provide a clear physical profile for multifamily ownership. The recorded rooms include seven bedrooms and four bathrooms.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property with 2,800 square feet on 0.21 acres
  • Three of 4 units updated in the last 5 years
  • Roof is 2 years old

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,449
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$488,980 $489.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$349,271 $349.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$271,656 $271.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.0K $13.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.73/SF
EGI
$34.9K $12.47/SF
− OpEx
−$10.5K −$3.74/SF
NOI
$24.4K $8.73/SF
Area
Kewaunee County, WI
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$488,980
Cap Rate 7%
$349,271
Cap Rate 9%
$271,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$349.3K
$305.6K – $407.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,449 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$325.4K
$284.7K – $379.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,775 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$652.8K
$571.2K – $761.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,696 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.24%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm HVAC Service Electrical Service Dental Office Hair Salon Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

311
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54201, WI

5,281
Population
2,603
Households
2
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
75.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
70
Density / Sq Mi
$65,772
Median Household Income
$39,787
Median Earnings
$823
Median Rent
$174,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit property with C-1 zoning, recent unit improvements, and a combination of heating systems.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 409 3rd St Algoma, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $299,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property with 2,800 square feet on 0.21 acres; Three of 4 units updated in the last 5 years; Roof is 2 years old
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message