Search
Furnished Quadplex with Expansion Potential
For Sale
$324,000
Pending

405 Williams Ave, Houma, LA 70364

Residential Income, Houma, LA

Property Size1,983 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Days on Market141

Property Features for 405 Williams Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Parking 6
Window features Drapes, Window Treatments
Patio and Porch features Porch, Patio, Deck
Interior features Storage in Garage
Appliances Washer/Dryer All, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
Subdivision Vigurie
Lot features Commons Lot, Commons Lot
Elementary school district Terrebonne Parish
Middle school district Terrebonne Parish
High school district Terrebonne Parish
Directions From Park Street turn right onto Williams Avenue. 405 Williams is on the left right before the stop sign.
Standard status Pending
Size 1,983 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Sea legal in documents
Legal Description Sea legal in documents

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Wall Furnace
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

appliances included

Building Details

Flooring type Tile
Building materials Wood Siding, Frame
Roof type Shingle
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: PROPRIE'TE' SHOPPE, LLC
Listed By: Missy Matherne · License #995684608
Added: Apr 15 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 5:06AM
MLS# 2026006912

Copyright © 2026 Bayou Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,983-square-foot quadplex on a 0.14-acre lot includes four updated and renovated units with furnishings, decor, and appliances included. Unit A is a two-bedroom, two-bathroom residence, while Units B, C, and D each offer one bedroom and one bathroom. Unit D is positioned above a double garage, which includes storage space. A separate 267-square-foot area has been built but not completed, with 233 square feet of potential storage below it.

Interior features include tile flooring, wall-furnace heating, window-unit cooling, and ceiling fans. The property also offers a porch, patio, deck, washer and dryer, kitchen appliances, public water, public sewer, and cable availability. The property is located in flood zone X.

Key Highlights

  • Four updated and renovated units with furnishings, decor, and appliances included
  • Unit mix includes one 2‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom house and three 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units
  • 267 ft.2 potential additional unit ready for completion

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,914
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$298,280 $298.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$213,057 $213.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$165,711 $165.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,983 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.3K $11.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.02/SF
EGI
$21.3K $10.74/SF
− OpEx
−$6.4K −$3.22/SF
NOI
$14.9K $7.52/SF
Area
Terrebonne County, LA
Vacancy
8.64%
Lease Rate
$11.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$298,280
Cap Rate 7%
$213,057
Cap Rate 9%
$165,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$213.1K
$186.4K – $248.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,914 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.60%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$185.3K
$162.1K – $216.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,968 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.00%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$546.6K
$478.3K – $637.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,264 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery Computer & Electronic Repair Grocery & Convenience Store Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,220
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 70364, LA

29,559
Population
12,423
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
42.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
700
Density / Sq Mi
$68,909
Median Household Income
$36,164
Median Earnings
$1,004
Median Rent
$195,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Updated four-unit property with furnishings, appliances, public utilities, and an additional space ready for completion.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 405 Williams Ave Houma, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $324,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four updated and renovated units with furnishings, decor, and appliances included; Unit mix includes one 2‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom house and three 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units; 267 ft.2 potential additional unit ready for completion
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message