Search
Updated Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$250,000

401 Clifton Rd, Knoxville, TN 37921

Multi-Family, Knoxville, TN

Property Size1,960 SF
Lot Size0.29 Acres
Price / SF$127.55
Days on Market224

Property Features for 401 Clifton Rd

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 3
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3
Parking features Carport, Garage
Window features Aluminum Frames
Appliances Range, Self Cleaning Oven
Subdivision Country Sites Unit Pt 7
Elementary school West Haven
Middle school Bearden
High school West
Directions From 640 at Western Ave exit, turn toward downtown. Right on Clifton. House on Right. No sign on Property. DO NOT DISTURB TENANTS.
Standard status Active
APN 093EJ002
Size 1,960 SF
Lot size 0.29 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 1187

Utilities

Heating system Central, Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air

Amenities

fenced yard
garage
carport

Building Details

Year built 1950
Number of units 2
Building materials Fiber Cement, Block
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Keller Williams · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Alan Cottrell · License #342935
Added: Jan 22 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 11:06PM
MLS# 1327311

Copyright © 2026 East Tennessee Realtors®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex in Knoxville contains 1,960 square feet arranged as two separate residences: one with two bedrooms and the other with one bedroom. The property was built in 1950 and includes central air, electric heating, ceiling fans, and shingle roofing. Recent work includes updated flooring and exterior gutter repairs. Fiber cement and block construction provide the exterior finish.

The 0.29-acre parcel at 401 Clifton Rd includes a fully chain-link fenced yard, a detached one-car garage, and a shared carport serving both units. Current occupants are on month-to-month tenancies, and the kitchens include ranges and self-cleaning ovens. Located in Knoxville, TN 37921, the property combines distinct living spaces with practical storage and parking improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,960 square feet of building area
  • Unit mix includes one 2‑bedroom residence and one 1‑bedroom residence
  • 0.29‑acre parcel with fully chain‑link fenced yard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,115
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$382,300 $382.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$273,071 $273.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$212,389 $212.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,960 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$27.3K $13.93/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$4.18/SF
NOI
$19.1K $9.75/SF
Area
Knoxville, TN
Vacancy
7.12%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$382,300
Cap Rate 7%
$273,071
Cap Rate 9%
$212,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$273.1K
$238.9K – $318.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,115 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.65%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$251.3K
$219.9K – $293.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,590 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.04%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$485.5K
$424.8K – $566.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,982 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Grocery & Convenience Store Bakery Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

315
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37921, TN

28,903
Population
12,969
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
15.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,818
Density / Sq Mi
$57,813
Median Household Income
$37,518
Median Earnings
$1,147
Median Rent
$204,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences offer a two-bedroom and one-bedroom layout with covered parking and a fenced yard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 401 Clifton Rd Knoxville, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,960 square feet of building area; Unit mix includes one 2‑bedroom residence and one 1‑bedroom residence; 0.29‑acre parcel with fully chain‑link fenced yard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message