Search
Brick Duplex With Occupied Units
For Sale
$260,000

3802 Uvalde Drive, Killeen, TX 76549

Residential, Killeen, TX

Property Size2,470 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Price / SF$105.26
Days on Market58

Property Features for 3802 Uvalde Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3
Interior features CeilingFans, TubShower, BreakfastBar, EatInKitchen
Appliances Dishwasher, ElectricCooktop, ElectricRange, ElectricWaterHeater, Disposal, Refrigerator, SomeElectricAppliances, Cooktop, Range
Subdivision Roberts Add Sec Three
Lot features City Lot, Less Than Quarter Acre
Elementary school district Killeen ISD
Middle school district Killeen ISD
High school district Killeen ISD
Directions Driving I-14 to Killeen, take Ft.Hood/Hwy 195 Exit, turn L on the I-14 bridge, drive straight, turn R on Elm Rd, turn L on Uvalde Dr, property is the 2nd on the Left Driving I-35 N to Killeen/Fort Hood Exit, go over the I-35 bridge to Killeen to meet Fort Hood St, turn L on Elms Rd, turn L on Uvalde Dr, property is the 2nd on the Left
Standard status Active
APN 332109
Size 2,470 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description ROBERTS ADDITION SECTION THREE AMENDED, BLOCK 005, LOT 0007
Tax Annual Amount 5951
Legal Description ROBERTS ADDITION SECTION THREE AMENDED, BLOCK 005, LOT 0007

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Central Air, Electric
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2004
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Laminate
Building materials Masonry
Roof type Shingle, Composition
Architectural style Contemporary
Listing Agency: Centex Sunshine Realty
Listed By: Suky Simms · License #0591818
Added: Jul 6 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:06PM
MLS# 618769

Copyright © 2026 Central Texas Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This contemporary duplex provides 2,470 square feet of residential space on a 0.1894-acre lot. Built in 2004, the masonry property features central air, electric heat, shingle composition roofing, public water, and public sewer. Interior details include ceiling fans, tub-and-shower bathrooms, breakfast bars, eat-in kitchens, carpet, laminate flooring, and a range of kitchen appliances. The property is currently fully occupied and has no HOA.

Access is available to Hwy 195, Stan Schlueter Loop, and I-14. The surrounding area includes hospitals, professional clinics, HEB, Super Walmart, Neighborhood Walmart, restaurants, a regional airport, Clear Creek PX, and the Fort Hood main gate.

Key Highlights

  • 2,470‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.1894‑acre lot
  • Masonry construction with shingle composition roof
  • Built in 2004

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,348
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$426,960 $427.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$304,971 $305.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$237,200 $237.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,470 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.6K $13.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.85/SF
EGI
$30.5K $12.35/SF
− OpEx
−$9.1K −$3.70/SF
NOI
$21.3K $8.64/SF
Area
Killeen, TX
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$13.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$426,960
Cap Rate 7%
$304,971
Cap Rate 9%
$237,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$305.0K
$266.9K – $355.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,348 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$282.2K
$246.9K – $329.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,752 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.60%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$593.3K
$519.1K – $692.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,529 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Building Supply Kitchen & Bath Showroom HVAC Service Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

307
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76549, TX

56,199
Population
21,794
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
94.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
597
Density / Sq Mi
$62,536
Median Household Income
$36,340
Median Earnings
$1,363
Median Rent
$202,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Currently fully occupied property with no HOA and access to Hwy 195.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3802 Uvalde Drive Killeen, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $260,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,470‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.1894‑acre lot; Masonry construction with shingle composition roof; Built in 2004
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message