Search
Mission Mixed-Use Property For Sale
For Sale
$290,000

3800 Brandy Drive, Mission, TX 78574

COMMERCIAL - Mission, TX

Property Size4,296 SF
Lot Size0.50 Acres
Price / SF$67.50
Days on Market772

Property Features for 3800 Brandy Drive

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Parking 14
Parking features Garage
Appliances Electric Water Heater
Subdivision La Vista Terrace
Directions Coming from the expressway west bound, get off on the Bentsen exit in the Mission/Palmview and turn on Bentsen. Go north and passing Mile 5, turn left into Brandy street. Property is located in a corner area.
Standard status Active
APN V434900000003400
Size 4,296 SF
Lot size 0.50 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2023
Tax Annual Amount 2494

Building Details

Year built 2004
Floors in Building 1
Building materials Aluminum Siding, Frame/Wood
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: eXp Realty LLC
Listed By: Roldan Castro
Added: Jul 22, 2024 Changed: Aug 4 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:06PM
MLS# 445554

Copyright © 2026 Greater McAllen Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in the Mission/Palmview area, this property includes 3,200 square feet of warehouse space, previously used as a mechanic and carpentry shop. It also features an office area and a residential home with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, which is currently occupied and can be rented out or lived in. The property, totaling 4,296 square feet, is situated on a 0.5-acre lot. This property is suitable for entrepreneurs, investors, and business owners. The location experiences high traffic, making it suitable for a future investor. The property is being sold in its current condition, without repairs or modifications. It is located in Mission, Texas.

Key Highlights

  • 3,200 sq ft warehouse space - suitable for mechanic, carpentry, etc.
  • Includes a 2 bedroom/2 bath residential home, offering immediate rental income potential or owner occupancy
  • Located in the high‑traffic Mission/Palmview area, ideal for business visibility and customer access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,606
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$452,120 $452.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$322,943 $322.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$251,178 $251.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,296 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.5K $8.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.52/SF
EGI
$32.3K $7.52/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$2.26/SF
NOI
$22.6K $5.26/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$8.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$452,120
Cap Rate 7%
$322,943
Cap Rate 9%
$251,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$828.6K
$725.1K – $966.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,005 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$494.1K
$432.4K – $576.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,589 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.93%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$3.24M
$2.83M – $3.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $226,507 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 78.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store HVAC Service Building Supply Storage Facility Law Firm Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

229
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 78574, TX

63,627
Population
18,309
Households
3.5
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
58%
High-School Grad
51.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,226
Density / Sq Mi
$52,536
Median Household Income
$28,029
Median Earnings
$807
Median Rent
$119,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Warehouse, office, and residential home in Mission, Texas.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 3800 Brandy Drive Mission, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $290,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,200 sq ft warehouse space - suitable for mechanic, carpentry, etc.; Includes a 2 bedroom/2 bath residential home, offering immediate rental income potential or owner occupancy; Located in the high‑traffic Mission/Palmview area, ideal for business visibility and customer access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message