Search
Equestrian Property with Barn
For Sale
$524,900
Pending

364 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612

CommercialSale, Rochester, NY

Property Size2,140 SF
Lot Size11.55 Acres
Days on Market87

Property Features for 364 Island Cottage Road

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning CHC
Zoning description Residential Multi Use
Rooms Basement
Parking 10
Subdivision Millseat Div 01
Lot features Irregular Lot
Elementary school district Greece
Middle school district Greece
High school district Greece
Standard status Pending
APN 262800-046-010-0001-006-121
Size 2,140 SF
Lot size 11.55 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 9682

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Baseboard, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1850
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Hardwood, Varies, Linoleum, Vinyl
Building materials BlownInInsulation, Block
Roof type Shingle, Metal
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester
Listed By: Tiffany A. Hilbert · License #10401295229
Added: Jun 10 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 11:06PM
MLS# R1689040

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Equestrian property spanning 11.55 acres (2,140 SF) with historic farmhouse living and extensive on-site infrastructure for horses and business use. The home includes 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, first-floor laundry, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Built in 1850, the residence has baseboard heat with natural gas, and flooring that varies by area (including vinyl, linoleum, and hardwood). Public water and a septic tank serve the property.

The centerpiece is a 30' x 60' barn with a metal roof and double loft for hay storage. Approximately 30' x 30' of the barn is a fully insulated workshop with propane heat, electric, cable, and a working oil pit. The horse barn has multiple door access, 5 stalls with rubber mats, water and electric service, plus a wash stall and tack room. Outside, there are 4 pastures with ElectroBraid fencing, along with 3 acres of invisible fencing. In total, there are 7 outbuildings, including at least two outbuildings that currently do not have power.

Zoned CHC, the property is described as supporting both residential and commercial arrangements, making it suitable for owners who want to combine equestrian use with flexible space.

Key Highlights

  • 11.55‑acre horse and country property with CHC zoning
  • 30' x 60' metal‑roof barn with double loft for hay storage
  • 30' x 30' insulated workshop with propane heat and a working oil pit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,001
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$520,020 $520.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$371,443 $371.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$288,900 $288.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,140 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.2K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$2.16/SF
EGI
$41.6K $19.44/SF
− OpEx
−$15.6K −$7.29/SF
NOI
$26.0K $12.15/SF
Area
Rochester, NY
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$520,020
Cap Rate 7%
$371,443
Cap Rate 9%
$288,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$371.4K
$325.0K – $433.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,001 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.95%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$313.6K
$274.4K – $365.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,953 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.18%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$586.2K
$513.0K – $684.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,037 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Single family properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Restaurant Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

106
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14612, NY

34,844
Population
16,063
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
17.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,026
Density / Sq Mi
$81,598
Median Household Income
$46,250
Median Earnings
$1,069
Median Rent
$187,500
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Horse & equestrian property - Equestrian property on CHC zoning with a large metal-roof barn, workshop space, and multiple stalls and pastures.
Where is this horse & equestrian property located?
The property is located at 364 Island Cottage Road Rochester, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $524,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 11.55‑acre horse and country property with CHC zoning; 30' x 60' metal‑roof barn with double loft for hay storage; 30' x 30' insulated workshop with propane heat and a working oil pit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message