Search
Craftsman Duplex
For Sale
$530,000

3637-3639 KORTNI Drive, Dover, PA 17315

Multi-Family, DOVER, PA

Property Size2,524 SF
Lot Size0.34 Acres
Price / SF$209.98
Days on Market33

Property Features for 3637-3639 KORTNI Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Property condition Under Construction
Parking features Off Street, Driveway
Elementary school district DOVER AREA
Middle school district DOVER AREA
High school district DOVER AREA
Standard status Active
Size 2,524 SF
Lot size 0.34 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 0

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 2026
Number of units 2
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Architectural style Craftsman
Listing Agency: Cummings & Co. Realtors
Listed By: Andrew Spangenberger · License #RS327813
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:06PM
MLS# PAYK2108820

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Craftsman-style duplex is under construction and measures 2,524 square feet on a 0.3385-acre lot. The planned configuration includes two homes, each with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Vinyl siding, forced-air heating, and central air are specified for the property, while off-street parking and driveways provide on-site vehicle access.

Located in Dover, Pennsylvania, the property is identified as 3637-3639 Kortni Drive, Dover, PA 17315. Construction is scheduled for 2026, and the property is offered as a duplex within the multifamily category. The source information reports a 7% cap rate.

Key Highlights

  • 2,524‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.3385‑acre lot
  • Two 3‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath homes
  • Craftsman architectural style with vinyl siding

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,044
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$500,880 $500.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$357,771 $357.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$278,267 $278.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,524 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.9K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$35.8K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$10.7K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$25.0K $9.92/SF
Area
York County, PA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$500,880
Cap Rate 7%
$357,771
Cap Rate 9%
$278,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$357.8K
$313.1K – $417.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,044 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$332.3K
$290.8K – $387.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,263 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.39%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$730.8K
$639.4K – $852.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,155 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

26
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17315, PA

26,317
Population
11,442
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
58.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
453
Density / Sq Mi
$81,058
Median Household Income
$47,933
Median Earnings
$1,189
Median Rent
$222,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with three-bedroom layouts, central air, off-street parking, and driveway access in Dover.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3637-3639 KORTNI Drive Dover, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $530,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,524‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.3385‑acre lot; Two 3‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath homes; Craftsman architectural style with vinyl siding
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message