Search
Duplex with Private Patios
For Sale
$1,499,000

359-361 Roswell, Long Beach, CA 90814

Long Beach, CA

Property Size3,200 SF
Lot Size0.13 Acres
Price / SF$468.44
Days on Market72

Property Features for 359-361 Roswell

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Laundry Room, Bathroom 4, Family Room, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3
Parking 6
Parking features Garage
Fireplace 1
Appliances Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Oven
Subdivision Belmont Heights (BH)
Lot features 0-1 Unit/ Acre
Directions South on Roswell of 4th Street, property on the west side of the street.
Standard status Active
APN 7255020032
Lot size 0.13 Acres

Utilities

Heating system Electric (Heating)
Water source Public

Amenities

family room
fireplace
sliding glass doors
private patio areas
inside laundry
closet and storage space

Building Details

Year built 1965
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Laminate
Building materials Stucco
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Jeanne Murphy · License #00942114
Added: Jun 24 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 4:06PM
MLS# PW26138957

Copyright © 2026 California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Belmont Heights duplex contains two residential units totaling approximately 3200 sqft. The rear unit has 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, while the front unit includes 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. Both residences offer a family room, fireplace, sliding glass doors, private patio space, interior laundry, and substantial closet and storage areas. Stucco construction, laminate and carpet flooring, electric heating, and a composition roof further define the property. A new roof was installed in December 2025.

The property occupies 0.1263 acres in Long Beach and includes a large garage with 3 parking spaces and 3 garage doors. Public water service is provided, and the homes include a refrigerator, electric oven, and disposal.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit configuration with a 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath rear residence and a 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath front residence
  • Approximately 3200 sqft across both units
  • Each unit includes a family room, fireplace, sliding glass doors, and private patio area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$68,802
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,376,040 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$982,886 $982.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$764,467 $764.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$103.7K $32.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.4K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$98.3K $30.72/SF
− OpEx
−$29.5K −$9.21/SF
NOI
$68.8K $21.50/SF
Area
Long Beach, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$32.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,376,040
Cap Rate 7%
$982,886
Cap Rate 9%
$764,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$982.9K
$860.0K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.59%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$874.2K
$764.9K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,195 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.71M
$1.50M – $2.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $119,929 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Food Market Law Firm Grocery & Convenience Store Pharmacy HVAC Service Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,643
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90814, CA

19,042
Population
9,939
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,648
Density / Sq Mi
$98,070
Median Household Income
$60,482
Median Earnings
$1,987
Median Rent
$898,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two bright residential units feature fireplaces, in-unit laundry, storage, and separate outdoor patio areas.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 359-361 Roswell Long Beach, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,499,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit configuration with a 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath rear residence and a 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath front residence; Approximately 3200 sqft across both units; Each unit includes a family room, fireplace, sliding glass doors, and private patio area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message