Search
Specialty Property End-Unit Townhome
For Sale
$1,050,000
Pending

35 Lynx Circle, Gypsum, CO 81637

Residential, Gypsum, CO

Property Size3,246 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Days on Market40

Property Features for 35 Lynx Circle

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Zoning Residential
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1
Parking 5
Parking features Assigned
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features Fireplace - Gas, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Fireplace 1
Basement Finished
Appliances Water Filtration System, Water Softener, Gas Dryer, Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
Subdivision The Villas at Cotton Ranch
Standard status Pending
APN 2111-082-27-015
Size 3,246 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description Subdivision: Villas At Cotton Ranch Filing 2 Lot: 15
Tax Annual Amount 5124
HOA Fee $236 Monthly
Legal Description Subdivision: Villas At Cotton Ranch Filing 2 Lot: 15

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)

Amenities

gas fireplace
deck
electric vehicle charger
central air conditioning
water-softening system
water filtration system

Building Details

Year built 2017
Floors in Building 3
Flooring type Tile, Carpet, Vinyl
Building materials Frame, Stone, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway - Eagle Ranch · Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Listed By: Shelley Raitman
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Sep 6 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 8:06AM
MLS# 1014823

Copyright © 2026 Vail Board of REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This end-unit townhome offers 3,246 square feet of finished living space on a 0.06-acre lot, built in 2017. The main level includes a kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a pantry with a sliding barn door, and custom built-ins, along with vaulted ceilings, a gas fireplace, and direct access to a spacious deck. A dedicated office supports work-from-home needs, and the private primary suite features a walk-in closet with built-in organization and an ensuite bath. Upstairs, two additional guest bedrooms share a full bathroom.

The finished lower level is designed for recreation and relaxation, with a custom wet bar, a dedicated gym area, a spacious entertainment room, and a second gas fireplace. Additional features include a full bathroom, laundry area, and approximately 400 square feet of unfinished storage.

An attached two-car garage includes an electric vehicle charger. Home systems include central air conditioning, a water-softening system, and a water filtration system. HOA services cover snow removal for the driveway and sidewalks, landscaping, exterior painting, and driveway sealing. The home also provides convenient access to guest parking and is within walking distance of the Gypsum Recreation Center, Gypsum Creek Golf Course and Grill, and pickleball courts.

Key Highlights

  • 3,246 SF end‑unit townhome on a 0.06‑acre lot built in 2017
  • Two gas fireplaces, including one on the main level and one in the entertainment area
  • Main‑level primary suite with walk‑in closet and ensuite bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,758
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$815,160 $815.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$582,257 $582.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$452,867 $452.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,246 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$97.4K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$23.3K −$7.17/SF
EGI
$74.1K $22.83/SF
− OpEx
−$33.3K −$10.27/SF
NOI
$40.8K $12.56/SF
Area
Eagle County, CO
Vacancy
23.90%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$815,160
Cap Rate 7%
$582,257
Cap Rate 9%
$452,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$582.3K
$509.5K – $679.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.88%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$890.3K
$779.0K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,323 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Single family properties

Lease Details

Single-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

120
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81637, CO

9,845
Population
3,291
Households
3
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
787.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
13
Density / Sq Mi
$108,556
Median Household Income
$47,262
Median Earnings
$2,162
Median Rent
$549,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Single family property - End-unit townhome with vaulted ceilings, gas fireplaces, and a deck, plus an attached two-car garage with EV charger.
Where is this single family property located?
The property is located at 35 Lynx Circle Gypsum, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,050,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,246 SF end‑unit townhome on a 0.06‑acre lot built in 2017; Two gas fireplaces, including one on the main level and one in the entertainment area; Main‑level primary suite with walk‑in closet and ensuite bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message