Search
Furnished Quadplex with Garage
For Sale
$169,000

328 WALLACE Street, Meadville, PA 16335

ResidentialIncome, Meadville, PA

Property Size1,440 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$117.36
Days on Market319

Property Features for 328 WALLACE Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description B-2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1
Parking features Garage
Lot features Level, Mineral Rights
Elementary school district Crawford Central
Middle school district Crawford Central
High school district Crawford Central
Directions From CCCH: Diamond to N Main, L on Wallace St, Property on the left.
Subdivision 19 - Meadville City
Standard status Active
APN 3300-014-F-23
Size 1,440 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 1484
Expense value 2500
Expense SecurityDeposit
Expense freq. One Time

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1920
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Building materials Mixed
Roof type Metal, Rubber
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: ERA Richmond Real Estate Service · ERA Real Estate
Listed By: Brode Berger · License #RS372708
Added: Oct 20, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 8:06PM
MLS# 188526

Copyright © 2026 Greater Erie Board of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,440-square-foot quadplex, built in 1920 on 0.07 acres, contains four furnished efficiency apartments. The property includes four bedrooms and four bathrooms, with front and rear porches serving two units. A detached one-car garage is used by the owner for workshop and storage space, while parking is otherwise available on the street.

Located at 328 Wallace Street in Meadville, the building is near the intersection of North Street and N. Main Street. The property has forced-air heating fueled by natural gas, one meter serving all utilities, and public water and sewer. The owner currently pays the utilities, and the building has a gas hot water heater.

Key Highlights

  • Four furnished efficiency apartments in a 1,440‑square‑foot quadplex
  • Built in 1920 on a 0.07‑acre parcel
  • Detached one‑car garage used for workshop and storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,038
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$240,760 $240.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$171,971 $172.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$133,756 $133.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,440 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.1K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$947 −$0.66/SF
EGI
$17.2K $11.94/SF
− OpEx
−$5.2K −$3.58/SF
NOI
$12.0K $8.36/SF
Area
Crawford County, PA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$240,760
Cap Rate 7%
$171,971
Cap Rate 9%
$133,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$172.0K
$150.5K – $200.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,038 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.12%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$157.8K
$138.1K – $184.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.54%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$357.3K
$312.6K – $416.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,008 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.80%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Plumbing Service Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,472
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16335, PA

27,452
Population
12,547
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
114.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
240
Density / Sq Mi
$58,531
Median Household Income
$32,692
Median Earnings
$892
Median Rent
$149,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four furnished efficiency apartments with a detached garage, public water, and public sewer service.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 328 WALLACE Street Meadville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $169,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four furnished efficiency apartments in a 1,440‑square‑foot quadplex; Built in 1920 on a 0.07‑acre parcel; Detached one‑car garage used for workshop and storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message