Search
Updated 4-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$749,000

321 Wayne Road NW, Los Ranchos, NM 87114

ResidentialIncome, Los Ranchos, NM

Property Size3,000 SF
Lot Size0.57 Acres
Price / SF$249.67
Days on Market60

Property Features for 321 Wayne Road NW

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description R-1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2
Interior features CeilingFans
Appliances FreeStandingElectricRange, Refrigerator
Subdivision Englebrecht Subd
Directions From Paseo del Norte and 2nd Street , Head South past El Pueblo to Wayne Road , Turn right and head west to property . property is on the north side of the street . Or 4th and Osuna , head north to Wayne Rd and turn right to property on left .No sign till Nov 24th.
Standard status Active
APN 101506426303440303
Size 3,000 SF
Lot size 0.57 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 8380

Utilities

Heating system Central, Forced Air
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s), Varies by Unit

Amenities

private front-yard area
on-site parking

Building Details

Year built 1960
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 4
Flooring type Carpet
Building materials Frame, Stucco
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway NM Prop · Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Listed By: Steve L Soto · License #29767
Added: Jul 3 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:06PM
MLS# 1107684

Copyright © 2026 Southwest MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,000-square-foot quadplex contains two one-bedroom residences and a duplex with two two-bedroom residences, creating four separate living spaces. Built in 1960, the property has updated units, with three furnished. Each residence includes a private front-yard area, while on-site parking serves the property. Improvements include frame and stucco construction, central and forced-air heating, ceiling fans, and kitchens equipped with freestanding electric ranges and refrigerators.

The property occupies approximately 0.57 acres near Los Ranchos in the North Valley. Electric service is separately metered for each unit, while water is shared. The address is 321 Wayne Road NW, Los Ranchos, NM 87114.

Key Highlights

  • 3,000 square feet with four separate living spaces
  • Unit mix includes two 1‑bedroom units and two 2‑bedroom units
  • Approximately 0.57‑acre property near Los Ranchos in the North Valley

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,005
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$500,100 $500.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$357,214 $357.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$277,833 $277.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.8K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.69/SF
EGI
$35.7K $11.91/SF
− OpEx
−$10.7K −$3.57/SF
NOI
$25.0K $8.33/SF
Area
ZIP 87114
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$500,100
Cap Rate 7%
$357,214
Cap Rate 9%
$277,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$357.2K
$312.6K – $416.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,005 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.34%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$327.0K
$286.2K – $381.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,893 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.06%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$620.3K
$542.8K – $723.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,423 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Grocery & Convenience Store Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

291
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 87114, NM

69,402
Population
28,038
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
20.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,321
Density / Sq Mi
$81,768
Median Household Income
$48,127
Median Earnings
$1,321
Median Rent
$296,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four distinct residences include private outdoor areas, separate electric meters, and on-site parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 321 Wayne Road NW Los Ranchos, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $749,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,000 square feet with four separate living spaces; Unit mix includes two 1‑bedroom units and two 2‑bedroom units; Approximately 0.57‑acre property near Los Ranchos in the North Valley
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message