Search
New Construction Duplex
For Sale
$392,000

321 Rain Dance Trail, Copperas Cove, TX 76522

Residential, Copperas Cove, TX

Property Size2,442 SF
Lot Size0.53 Acres
Price / SF$160.52
Days on Market66

Property Features for 321 Rain Dance Trail

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Property condition Under Construction
Bedrooms 6
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 4
Parking features Garage
Interior features DoubleVanity, PullDownAtticStairs, TubShower, WalkInClosets, GraniteCounters, Pantry
Fencing Privacy
Appliances Dishwasher, ElectricRange, ElectricWaterHeater, WaterHeater, SomeElectricAppliances, Microwave, Range
Subdivision The Valley at Great Hills
Lot features City Lot, Quarter To Half Acre Lot, Sprinklers In Ground
Elementary school district Lampasas ISD
Middle school district Lampasas ISD
High school district Lampasas ISD
Directions Go west on I-14/Hwy 190 towards Copperas Cove, take the bypass towards Kempner/Lampasas, turn left onto Great Hills Drive, turn right onto Rain Dance Trail.
Standard status Active
APN 188026
Size 2,442 SF
Lot size 0.53 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description Lot 30, Block 1, The Valley at Great Hills, Phase 2
Tax Annual Amount 1311
HOA Fee $250 Annually
Legal Description Lot 30, Block 1, The Valley at Great Hills, Phase 2

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating), Central
Cooling system Electric, Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

privacy fence

Building Details

Year built 2026
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl
Roof type Shingle, Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: ERA Brokers Consolidated
Listed By: Lieselotte Carroll · License #0281463
Added: Jun 30 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 7:06AM
MLS# 618336

Copyright © 2026 Central Texas Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Tippit-built duplex is under construction and measures 2,442 square feet on a 0.53-acre lot. The planned finish package includes granite kitchen countertops, cultured-marble bathroom vanities, tiled tub surrounds, and luxury vinyl plank flooring. Each residence is described with a one-car garage, while interior features include walk-in closets, pantries, double vanities, and pull-down attic stairs. Electric central heating and cooling, public water, and public sewer are also provided.

The property is located at 321 Rain Dance Trail in Copperas Cove, on the west side of the city in Lampasas County. It is zoned for the Lampasas school district. Exterior improvements include a full-yard sprinkler system, up to 16 pallets of sod, and privacy fencing that separates the two units. The projected year built is 2026.

Key Highlights

  • 2,442‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.53‑acre lot
  • Under construction with a projected 2026 year built
  • Granite kitchen counters, cultured‑marble vanities, and tiled tub surrounds

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,106
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$422,120 $422.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$301,514 $301.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$234,511 $234.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,442 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.2K $13.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.85/SF
EGI
$30.2K $12.35/SF
− OpEx
−$9.0K −$3.70/SF
NOI
$21.1K $8.64/SF
Area
Coryell County, TX
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$13.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$422,120
Cap Rate 7%
$301,514
Cap Rate 9%
$234,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$301.5K
$263.8K – $351.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,106 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$279.0K
$244.1K – $325.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,528 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.98%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$586.5K
$513.2K – $684.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,058 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

11
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76522, TX

41,123
Population
17,370
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
115.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
358
Density / Sq Mi
$70,629
Median Household Income
$39,126
Median Earnings
$1,029
Median Rent
$174,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Under-construction property with granite kitchens, tiled bath surrounds, vinyl flooring, and privacy fencing between units.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 321 Rain Dance Trail Copperas Cove, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $392,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,442‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.53‑acre lot; Under construction with a projected 2026 year built; Granite kitchen counters, cultured‑marble vanities, and tiled tub surrounds
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message