Search
Triplex With Off-Street Parking
For Sale
Under Contract
$709,000

320 Davis Street, New Bedford, MA 02746

Residential Income, New Bedford, MA

Property Size3,396 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$208.78
Days on Market11

Property Features for 320 Davis Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning RC
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5
Parking 3
Directions Please use GPS
Standard status Active Under Contract
APN M:0103 L:0145,2899670
Size 3,396 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 6399

Amenities

hardwood floors
vinyl replacement windows
laundry hookups
fenced-in yard
storage shed
central air
dishwasher
bidet

Building Details

Year built 1910
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 3
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Vantage · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Eddie Lopez
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:06PM
MLS# 73567743

Copyright © 2026 MLS Property Information Network Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,396-square-foot triplex, built in 1910, contains three residential units with a total of 9 bedrooms, including 3 bedrooms per unit. Interior features include hardwood floors and vinyl replacement windows. The property also has a full basement with full-size exterior door access, 3 laundry hookups, a fenced yard, storage shed, and driveway parking for approximately 3 cars. The first-floor unit includes central air, gas-fired forced-hot-air heating, a dishwasher, and a bidet in the bathroom; its heating system is approximately 5 years old.

The first-floor unit will be delivered vacant at closing. Lead-safe certificates are available for all 3 units, and the sale includes the kitchen appliances, including 3 refrigerators. The property is located at 320 Davis Street in New Bedford, Massachusetts, and is zoned RC.

Key Highlights

  • 3,396 SF triplex with 9 total bedrooms; each unit has 3 bedrooms
  • Full basement with full‑size exterior door access, 3 laundry hookups, and storage shed
  • Driveway parking for approximately 3 cars plus a fenced yard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,816
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$976,320 $976.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$697,371 $697.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$542,400 $542.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,396 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$75.4K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$69.7K $20.54/SF
− OpEx
−$20.9K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$48.8K $14.37/SF
Area
New Bedford, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$976,320
Cap Rate 7%
$697,371
Cap Rate 9%
$542,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$697.4K
$610.2K – $813.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,816 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.89%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$640.2K
$560.2K – $746.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,816 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.32%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.00M
$876.2K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,093 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Accounting Firm Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,181
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02746, MA

17,355
Population
7,640
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
67%
High-School Grad
2.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,198
Density / Sq Mi
$41,023
Median Household Income
$33,472
Median Earnings
$1,100
Median Rent
$324,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - The building offers hardwood floors, replacement windows, and a fenced yard with storage shed.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 320 Davis Street New Bedford, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $709,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,396 SF triplex with 9 total bedrooms; each unit has 3 bedrooms; Full basement with full‑size exterior door access, 3 laundry hookups, and storage shed; Driveway parking for approximately 3 cars plus a fenced yard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message