For Sale
    • Brokers
    Commercial Building in Downtown Lake Wales Title is generated by Realmo AI

    318 S 1st St, Lake Wales, FL 33853

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $299,900

    Commercial Building - Lake Wales, FL

    Property size:
    1,336 SF
    Lot size:
    0.14 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $224/SF
    Added:
    Apr 2, 2026
    Days on Market:
    50
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 10:06 pm

    Property Features for 318 S 1st St

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    200
    Parking features
    Garage
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    000000-000.000-0007-001.000
    Size
    1,336 SF
    Lot size
    0.14 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    0

    Building Details

    Year built
    1938
    Year renovated
    1938

Listing agent Daniel Hut

    Listing office Hut Team Realty LLC 100 South Ashley Drive Suite 600, Tampa, FL

    Listing date Apr 2, 2026

    MLS# 11682642 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Prime Downtown Lake Wales Location: Enjoy excellent visibility and access near shops, restaurants, and major highways.
    • Seller Financing Available: Take advantage of seller financing with 20% down, 10% interest, and a 10‑year term.
    • Commercial Zoning with Residential Conversion Option: Allows for mixed‑use flexibility with a separate electric meter for a potential 1‑bedroom unit.
    • Move‑In Ready Office Space: Features a reception area, kitchen, bathroom with shower, and high‑speed fiber optic internet.
    • Private Parking: Includes parking for up to 5 vehicles with convenient access and a turn lane.
    • ADA Compliant: Equipped with a handicap ramp and railings for accessibility.

    Overview

    Located in the heart of downtown Lake Wales, this 1,336 Sq Ft commercial building is near shops, restaurants, and major highways. The property, set on a 6,251 Sq Ft lot (0.14 acres), is zoned commercial and offers the option to convert the rear portion into a 1-bedroom residential unit with a separate electric meter, providing mixed-use flexibility. It features a reception area, kitchen, bathroom with shower, high-speed fiber optic internet, and ADA-compliant features, including a handicap ramp and railings. The property includes private parking for up to 5 vehicles and offers excellent street visibility with convenient access via a turn lane. It is suitable for a boutique, childcare center, wellness spa, medical services, or professional office. A new roof is planned for 2025. Seller financing is available with 20% down payment, 10% interest, and a 10-year term with no prepayment penalty.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $182.4K
    NOI $16,413 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $234.5K
    NOI $16,413 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $328.3K
    NOI $16,413 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $28.1k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$6.2k −$4.62
    EGI $21.9k $16.38
    − OpEx −$5.5k −$4.10
    NOI $16.4k $12.29
    1,336 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 22.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $234.5K
    $205.2K – $273.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,413 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.47%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $214.9K
    $188.1K – $250.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,045 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.02%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $321.1K
    $280.9K – $374.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,474 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.49%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Healed By Hands Alternative Medicine Practice

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -81.589846
    Latitude
    27.897328

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - 1336 Sq Ft commercial building in a prime location.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 318 S 1st St Lake Wales, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $299,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Downtown Lake Wales Location: Enjoy excellent visibility and access near shops, restaurants, and major highways.; Seller Financing Available: Take advantage of seller financing with 20% down, 10% interest, and a 10‑year term.; Commercial Zoning with Residential Conversion Option: Allows for mixed‑use flexibility with a separate electric meter for a potential 1‑bedroom unit.