Search
14-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,299,900

3082 W 12TH Street, Erie, PA 16505

ResidentialIncome, Erie, PA

Property Size6,343 SF
Lot Size1.14 Acres
Price / SF$204.93
Days on Market39

Property Features for 3082 W 12TH Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description MU
Bedrooms 12
Bathrooms 14
Full bathrooms 14
Rooms Bathroom 6, Bathroom 11, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 13, Bathroom 14, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 8, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 12, Bathroom 12, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 9, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 10, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 10
Parking 14
Lot features Level
Elementary school district Millcreek
Middle school district Millcreek
High school district Millcreek
Directions W. 12th St. on the North side, between Harper Dr. and Michigan Blvd.
Subdivision 5 - Millcreek N of W26
Standard status Active
APN 33-034-059.0-045.01
Size 6,343 SF
Lot size 1.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 8989
Expense value 25000
Expense SecurityDeposit
Expense freq. One Time

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1960
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Building materials AluminumSiding, VinylSiding
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Agresti Real Estate
Listed By: Jake Scheloske · License #RS318016
Added: Jul 27 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 5:06PM
MLS# 192156

Copyright © 2026 Greater Erie Board of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property includes two buildings totaling 6,343 square feet on 1.14 acres. The single-story building contains 6 units, while the two-story building contains 8 units. The unit mix includes 12 one-bedroom apartments and 2 efficiencies. Built in 1960, the property has aluminum and vinyl siding, mostly newer windows and exterior doors, and a composition roof installed approximately 12 years ago with 35+ year shingles. Two functional natural-gas boilers operate together as one hot-water heating system.

Public water and public sewer serve the property. MU-2 Corridor Mixed Use zoning supports a range of potential future development or redevelopment options, subject to approvals. The site is located near the Peninsula corridor and within minutes of Presque Isle State Park, Lake Erie beaches, Waldameer, Erie International Airport, shopping, and dining.

Key Highlights

  • 14 units across 2 buildings: 6‑unit single‑story building and 8‑unit two‑story building
  • Unit mix includes 12 one‑bedroom apartments and 2 efficiencies
  • 6,343 square feet on 1.14 acres

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,984
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$779,680 $779.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$556,914 $556.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$433,156 $433.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,343 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$73.8K $11.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$0.47/SF
EGI
$70.9K $11.17/SF
− OpEx
−$31.9K −$5.03/SF
NOI
$39.0K $6.15/SF
Area
Erie County, PA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$11.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$779,680
Cap Rate 7%
$556,914
Cap Rate 9%
$433,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$556.9K
$487.3K – $649.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,984 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.00%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.57M
$1.38M – $1.84M (±1% cap)
NOI $110,155 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Marinelli Appraisal Real Estate Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Storage Facility Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

548
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16505, PA

16,437
Population
8,407
Households
2
Avg Household Size
49
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
11.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,405
Density / Sq Mi
$71,370
Median Household Income
$45,793
Median Earnings
$871
Median Rent
$196,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two-building multifamily property with one-bedroom apartments, efficiencies, public utilities, and MU-2 Corridor Mixed Use zoning.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3082 W 12TH Street Erie, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,299,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 14 units across 2 buildings: 6‑unit single‑story building and 8‑unit two‑story building; Unit mix includes 12 one‑bedroom apartments and 2 efficiencies; 6,343 square feet on 1.14 acres
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message