Search
Renovated Triplex
For Sale
$695,000
Pending

283 Pleasant St, New Bedford, MA 02740

Residential Income, New Bedford, MA

Property Size3,919 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Days on Market34

Property Features for 283 Pleasant St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning RC
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 9, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4
Parking 6
Fireplace 1
Directions use GPS
Subdivision Center
Standard status Pending
APN M:0041 L:0030,2889250
Size 3,919 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 6479

Building Details

Year built 1871
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 3
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Vantage · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Eddie Lopez
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:06PM
MLS# 73557985

Copyright © 2026 MLS Property Information Network Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,919-square-foot triplex was built in 1871 and contains three three-bedroom apartments. The first- and second-floor residences have renovated finishes, while the second-floor unit includes two full bathrooms. A fireplace is also present within the property.

The 0.1105-acre parcel provides off-street parking and a detached one-car garage. The property is located near Historic Downtown New Bedford, the waterfront, restaurants, shopping, public transportation, commuter rail, and major highways. Zoning is RC.

Key Highlights

  • Three three‑bedroom apartments within a triplex
  • 3,919 square feet on a 0.1105‑acre parcel
  • First- and second‑floor apartments feature renovated finishes

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,334
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,126,680 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$804,771 $804.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$625,933 $625.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,919 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$87.0K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.5K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$80.5K $20.54/SF
− OpEx
−$24.1K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$56.3K $14.37/SF
Area
New Bedford, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,126,680
Cap Rate 7%
$804,771
Cap Rate 9%
$625,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$804.8K
$704.2K – $938.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,334 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.11%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$738.8K
$646.5K – $862.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,718 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.44%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.16M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,888 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic Kitchen & Bath Showroom Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,956
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02740, MA

45,166
Population
20,532
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
5.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,924
Density / Sq Mi
$54,563
Median Household Income
$39,310
Median Earnings
$1,052
Median Rent
$303,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three separate residences include updated finishes, off-street parking, and a detached garage near downtown New Bedford.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 283 Pleasant St New Bedford, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $695,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three three‑bedroom apartments within a triplex; 3,919 square feet on a 0.1105‑acre parcel; First- and second‑floor apartments feature renovated finishes
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message