Search
Updated Fourplex Near UNM
For Sale
$522,500

2810 Vail Avenue SE, Albuquerque, NM 87106

ResidentialIncome, Albuquerque, NM

Property Size3,100 SF
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Price / SF$168.55
Days on Market38

Property Features for 2810 Vail Avenue SE

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Zoning description R-ML*
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 6
Parking 6
Exterior features Landscaping
Appliances Refrigerator
Subdivision Land Contrend Ltd
Directions From I-25 and Gibson - west to Girard, north to Vail/Girard, west to property.
Standard status Active
APN 101605624910530204
Size 3,100 SF
Lot size 0.17 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Tr A-2-A Of Summary Plat Of A Portion Of Tr A-2 Of Land Of C Ontrends Ltd.
Tax Annual Amount 5643
Legal Description Tr A-2-A Of Summary Plat Of A Portion Of Tr A-2 Of Land Of C Ontrends Ltd.

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Central

Amenities

private patio/balcony
washer/dryer hookups

Building Details

Year built 1984
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Flooring type Vinyl, Carpet
Building materials Frame, Stucco
Listing Agency: NM Apartment Advisors, Inc.
Listed By: Todd D Clarke · License #13711
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 8:06AM
MLS# 1108204

Copyright © 2026 Southwest MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1984, this four-unit residential property contains 3,100 square feet across four two-bedroom, one-bath apartments. Each unit includes a private patio or balcony, washer and dryer hookups, separately metered gas and electric service, large kitchens with bar seating, contemporary lighting, solid-surface flooring, and updated mechanical components. Refrigerator appliances are included. The building has frame and stucco construction, landscaping, a newer TPO roof with transferable warranty, and updated evaporative coolers.

The property is positioned across from Puerta del Sol Golf Course, with mountain views over the course. It is near UNM, CNM, Presbyterian Hospital, Kirtland Air Force Base, the ABQ Sunport, and I-25. The 0.17-acre site is located at 2810 Vail Avenue SE in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property with 3,100 square feet
  • Each apartment has 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Separate gas and electric metering for every unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,299
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.42%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$565,980 $566.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$404,271 $404.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$314,433 $314.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.8K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$40.4K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$12.1K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$28.3K $9.13/SF
Area
Albuquerque, NM
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$565,980
Cap Rate 7%
$404,271
Cap Rate 9%
$314,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$404.3K
$353.7K – $471.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,299 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.42%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$374.1K
$327.3K – $436.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,185 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$750.0K
$656.2K – $875.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,497 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Building Supply Auto Parts Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

625
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 87106, NM

26,987
Population
13,893
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
35.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
754
Density / Sq Mi
$51,079
Median Household Income
$29,393
Median Earnings
$904
Median Rent
$332,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four two-bedroom apartments offer private outdoor space, laundry hookups, and separate gas and electric metering.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 2810 Vail Avenue SE Albuquerque, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $522,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property with 3,100 square feet; Each apartment has 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Separate gas and electric metering for every unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message