Search
Four-Unit Brick Quadplex
For Sale
$450,000

2709 WESTFIELD Avenue, Camden, NJ 08105

Multi-Family, CAMDEN, NJ

Property Size2,400 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Price / SF$187.50
Days on Market524

Property Features for 2709 WESTFIELD Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Parking features On Street
Subdivision CRAMER HILL
Elementary school district CAMDEN CITY SCHOOLS
Middle school district CAMDEN CITY SCHOOLS
High school district CAMDEN CITY SCHOOLS
Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 4553

Utilities

Heating system Baseboard, Electric (Heating)

Amenities

fenced backyard

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 4
Building materials Brick
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams - Main Street
Listed By: Patrick M Gorman · License #340986
Added: Mar 31, 2025 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 9:06AM
MLS# NJCD2088528

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This brick quadplex at 2709 Westfield Avenue was built in 1900 and contains four one-bedroom, one-bath apartments. Three units are currently occupied, while Unit D includes access to the basement. The property also has a small fenced backyard and on-street parking.

Located in Camden, New Jersey, the property is positioned within the Westfield Business District and the Cramer Hill section. Its apartment configuration provides a clearly defined multifamily layout, with existing occupancy and additional basement access in one unit.

Key Highlights

  • Four 1BD/1BTH apartments at 2709 Westfield Avenue
  • Three of four apartments are currently occupied
  • Unit D includes basement access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,295
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$545,900 $545.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$389,929 $389.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$303,278 $303.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.2K $17.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.91/SF
EGI
$39.0K $16.25/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$4.87/SF
NOI
$27.3K $11.37/SF
Area
Camden County, NJ
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$17.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$545,900
Cap Rate 7%
$389,929
Cap Rate 9%
$303,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$389.9K
$341.2K – $454.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,295 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.07%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$358.7K
$313.9K – $418.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,110 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$608.5K
$532.5K – $710.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,597 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

771
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08105, NJ

26,572
Population
8,681
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
63%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,220
Density / Sq Mi
$48,319
Median Household Income
$31,173
Median Earnings
$1,215
Median Rent
$113,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four one-bedroom apartments with three units occupied and basement access from Unit D.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 2709 WESTFIELD Avenue Camden, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four 1BD/1BTH apartments at 2709 Westfield Avenue; Three of four apartments are currently occupied; Unit D includes basement access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message