Search
Office Building Near Courthouse
For Sale
$125,000

229 Woodbine, Hot Springs, AR 71901

Commercial / Industrial, Hot Springs, AR

Property Size1,160 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$107.76
Days on Market43

Property Features for 229 Woodbine

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Parking 1
Parking features On Street
Lot features Level, In Subdivision
Directions Grand Avenue to Woodbine
Subdivision HOT SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT
Standard status Active
Size 1,160 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description Pt. Lot 5, Block 95,HSR Blk.95
Tax Annual Amount 705
Legal Description Pt. Lot 5, Block 95,HSR Blk.95

Building Details

Year built 1940
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Wood, Carpet - Partial
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: Trademark Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Debbie Mills
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:06AM
MLS# 26030330

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1940, this 1,160-square-foot office building occupies a 0.07-acre parcel. Interior finishes include wood and partial carpet, while the structure is topped by a metal roof. On-street parking serves the property.

Located at 229 Woodbine in Hot Springs, the building sits very close to the courthouse. The property information identifies potential office applications including attorney offices, insurance agencies, and accounting or tax practices, along with other professional office uses.

Key Highlights

  • 1,160‑square‑foot office building on 0.07 acres
  • Built in 1940
  • Very close to the courthouse

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,137
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$222,740 $222.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$159,100 $159.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$123,744 $123.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,160 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.7K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$14.8K $12.80/SF
− OpEx
−$3.7K −$3.20/SF
NOI
$11.1K $9.60/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
11.10%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$222,740
Cap Rate 7%
$159,100
Cap Rate 9%
$123,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$159.1K
$139.2K – $185.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,137 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.91%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$212.1K
$185.6K – $247.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,850 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.88%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Steve Westerfield Attorney ... Law Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Locksmith Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,682
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71901, AR

29,363
Population
14,952
Households
2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
101.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
288
Density / Sq Mi
$52,410
Median Household Income
$35,604
Median Earnings
$797
Median Rent
$173,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - The building includes wood and partial-carpet flooring, a metal roof, and on-street parking.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 229 Woodbine Hot Springs, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $125,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,160‑square‑foot office building on 0.07 acres; Built in 1940; Very close to the courthouse
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message