213 Brackett Street, Swansea, IL 62226
Traditional, 2-4 Units - Swansea, IL
- Added:
- May 21, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 1
- Last Refresh:
- May 21 at 11:06 pm
Property Features for 213 Brackett Street
General Information
- Property type
- Residential Multi Family
- Property subtype
- Other
- Parking
- 2
- Parking features
- Carport
- Fireplace
- 1
- Appliances
- Range, Refrigerator
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 08-21.0-202-014
- Size
- 1,350 SF
- Lot size
- 0.20 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 3000
Utilities
- Heating system
- Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
- Cooling system
- Central Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1951
- Building materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Architectural style
- New Traditional
Listing agent Teresa Campbell License #475167001 (618) 726-2123
Listing office Re/Max Signature Properties 3512 Lebanon Ave, Ste. C, Mascoutah, IL (618) 726-2123
Listing date May 21, 2026
HighLights
- Charming brick duplex with two bedrooms and one bathroom per unit.
- Live in one unit and rent out the other for income.
- Updated left unit with modern kitchen and bathroom.
- New electrical boxes in both units.
- Convenient covered parking in back alley.
- Excellent location near Scott AFB, downtown STL, dining, hospitals, shopping, and main roads.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $17.0k | $12.60 |
| − Vacancy | −$1.1k | −$0.82 |
| EGI | $15.9k | $11.78 |
| − OpEx | −$4.8k | −$3.53 |
| NOI | $11.1k | $8.25 |
- Longitude
- -89.9876501
- Latitude
- 38.5262424