Search
Historic Victorian Apartment Building
For Sale
$999,999

212 WARREN Street, Beverly, NJ 08010

Multi-Family, BEVERLY, NJ

Property Size4,134 SF
Lot Size0.26 Acres
Price / SF$241.90
Days on Market212

Property Features for 212 WARREN Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 8
Parking features Parking Lot
Subdivision NONE AVAILABLE
High school PALMYRA H.S.
Elementary school district PALMYRA BOROUGH PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Middle school district PALMYRA BOROUGH PUBLIC SCHOOLS
High school district PALMYRA BOROUGH PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Standard status Active
Size 4,134 SF
Lot size 0.26 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 21791

Utilities

Heating system Zoned
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Ductless

Amenities

pet friendly
hardwood floors
air conditioning
off-street parking
private decks

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 4
Building materials Frame
Architectural style Victorian
Listing Agency: HomeSmart First Advantage Realty · HomeSmart International
Listed By: Natalie Schanne · License #1647304
Added: Feb 5 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 12:06AM
MLS# NJBL2105162

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Victorian apartment property was built in 1900 and contains six residential units within 4,134 square feet. The unit mix includes three one-bedroom apartments and three two-bedroom apartments. Interior features include hardwood floors, ceilings over eight feet, air conditioning, renovated kitchens with refrigerators and gas ranges, and updated bathroom vanities and fixtures. Some units also include private elevated decks. The property has frame construction, zoned heating, window and ductless cooling, and a surface parking lot.

Set in Beverly, the building is minutes from the Beverly–Edgewater Park River LINE station and the Delaware River. Downtown Beverly, along with shops, restaurants, and parks, is also nearby. The property occupies 0.2588 acres in Burlington County and includes off-street parking.

Key Highlights

  • Six‑unit building with three one‑bedroom and three two‑bedroom apartments
  • 4,134 square feet on a 0.2588‑acre parcel
  • Built in 1900 with Victorian architectural style and frame construction

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$54,146
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,082,920 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$773,514 $773.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$601,622 $601.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,134 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.2K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$98.4K $23.81/SF
− OpEx
−$44.3K −$10.72/SF
NOI
$54.1K $13.10/SF
Area
Burlington County, NJ
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,082,920
Cap Rate 7%
$773,514
Cap Rate 9%
$601,622

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$773.5K
$676.8K – $902.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,146 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.41%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$8.65M
$7.57M – $10.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $605,233 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 60.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic Cafe & Coffee Shop Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

202
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08010, NJ

11,555
Population
4,995
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
3.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,210
Density / Sq Mi
$85,285
Median Household Income
$48,077
Median Earnings
$1,472
Median Rent
$227,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Six-unit residential property with varied apartment layouts, recent interior updates, surface parking, and access to nearby rail service.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 212 WARREN Street Beverly, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six‑unit building with three one‑bedroom and three two‑bedroom apartments; 4,134 square feet on a 0.2588‑acre parcel; Built in 1900 with Victorian architectural style and frame construction
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message