Search
Brick Triplex with Updated Systems
For Sale
$329,900
Pending

210 Myrtle Avenue, Albany, NY 12202

Residential Income, Albany, NY

Property Size2,428 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Days on Market50

Property Features for 210 Myrtle Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1
Patio and Porch features Porch
High school district 000000
Directions Delaware Avenue to Myrtle Avenue
Standard status Pending
APN 010100 76.39-3-3
Size 2,428 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7350

Utilities

Heating system Electric (Heating), Hot Water(Heating), Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 3
Flooring type Tile, Hardwood
Building materials Brick
Roof type Flat
Listing Agency: Miranda Real Estate Group Inc
Listed By: Christine M Serafini · License #40SE0980789
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 8:06AM
MLS# 11888985

Copyright © 2026 My State MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,428-square-foot brick triplex contains two one-bedroom apartments on the first floor and a three-bedroom apartment above. Two units are vacant, while one one-bedroom apartment is occupied. Interior features include hardwood flooring, tile, wood detailing, bay windows, and updated kitchens and bathrooms. A porch adds exterior space, and the property was built in 1900.

Major building improvements completed within the last 4 years include HVAC, roofing, electrical work, and some replacement windows. Utilities are separately metered, with tenants responsible for heat and hot water. The property occupies 0.06 acres in Albany, NY, and is served by public water. Its three-unit configuration provides flexibility for continued rental use or an owner-occupant arrangement, both of which are supported by the existing layout.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit layout with two 1‑bedroom apartments and one 3‑bedroom apartment
  • 2,428 square feet on a 0.06‑acre lot in Albany, NY
  • Major updates within the last 4 years include HVAC, roof, electric, and some replacement windows

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,651
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$553,020 $553.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$395,014 $395.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$307,233 $307.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,428 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.2K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$39.5K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$11.9K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$27.7K $11.39/SF
Area
Albany, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$553,020
Cap Rate 7%
$395,014
Cap Rate 9%
$307,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$395.0K
$345.6K – $460.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,651 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$354.3K
$310.0K – $413.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.52%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$640.6K
$560.5K – $747.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,840 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Carpet & Flooring Store Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Pet Grooming Service Home Appliance Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,640
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12202, NY

10,257
Population
5,434
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,129
Density / Sq Mi
$49,684
Median Household Income
$34,656
Median Earnings
$1,012
Median Rent
$139,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit Albany property with hardwood interiors, separate utilities, and a mix of vacant and occupied apartments.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 210 Myrtle Avenue Albany, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $329,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit layout with two 1‑bedroom apartments and one 3‑bedroom apartment; 2,428 square feet on a 0.06‑acre lot in Albany, NY; Major updates within the last 4 years include HVAC, roof, electric, and some replacement windows
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message