For Sale
    Back to Search
    Remerton Commercial Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1903 Baytree Place, Remerton, GA 31601

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $775,000

    COMMERCIAL - Remerton, GA

    Property size:
    4,907 SF
    Lot size:
    0.86 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $157/SF
    Added:
    Dec 31, 2025
    Days on Market:
    143
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 8:06 am

    Property Features for 1903 Baytree Place

APN
    0082D 211
    Size
    4,907 SF
    Lot size
    0.86 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    Lot 1
    Tax Annual Amount
    10924

    Building Details

    Year built
    1996

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Scott Alderman
    Scott Alderman

    Listing agent Scott Alderman License #109748

    Listing office FIRST COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE 5273 Bethany Dr., VALDOSTA, GA

    Listing date Dec 31, 2025

    MLS# 147162

HighLights

    • High‑traffic corner lot location on Baytree Rd, connecting Valdosta Mall/I‑75 retail district and Valdosta State University.
    • Large building with 4907 sf heated area plus 1770 sf outdoor decks and seating.
    • Suitable for restaurant, retail, or office uses.
    • Located in Remerton, known for restaurants, shops, entertainment, and housing.
    • Includes multiple seating areas, kitchen, restrooms, and storage.
    • Built in 1996.

    Overview

    This commercial building, formerly a bar and restaurant, is available for sale. The property is suitable for restaurant, retail, or office uses only, as per deed restrictions which also include limits on alcohol sales and closing times. The building features 4907 square feet of heated area, complemented by 1770 square feet of outdoor decks and seating. Inside, there are multiple seating areas, a kitchen, restrooms, and storage space. Situated on a large corner lot of 0.86 acres with 70 parking spaces, the property benefits from its location on Baytree Road, which sees 13,700 vehicles per day. Baytree Road serves as a primary connector between the Valdosta Mall, Exit 18 of I-75 retail district, and Valdosta State University. The property is located in Remerton, a small incorporated village known for its restaurants, shops, entertainment, and student and other housing, and is surrounded by the City of Valdosta.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $503.1K
    NOI $45,276 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $646.8K
    NOI $45,276 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $905.5K
    NOI $45,276 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $64.8k $13.20
    − Vacancy −$4.4k −$0.90
    EGI $60.4k $12.30
    − OpEx −$15.1k −$3.08
    NOI $45.3k $9.23
    4,907 SF · lease $13.20/SF/yr · vacancy 6.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $646.8K
    $566.0K – $754.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,276 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $553.4K
    $484.2K – $645.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,735 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.00%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $745.0K
    $651.9K – $869.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $52,148 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.73%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Similar Places Nearby

    • Firehouse Subs Baytree 1525 Baytree Rd Ste B, Valdosta, GA 31602

Longitude
    -83.3062
    Latitude
    30.7579

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Restaurant - Former bar/restaurant suitable for restaurant, retail, or office uses.
    Where is this restaurant located?
    The property is located at 1903 Baytree Place Remerton, GA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $775,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑traffic corner lot location on Baytree Rd, connecting Valdosta Mall/I‑75 retail district and Valdosta State University.; Large building with **4907 sf heated area plus 1770 sf outdoor decks and seating**.; Suitable for restaurant, retail, or office uses.