Search
Four-Unit Residential Income Quadplex
For Sale
$625,000

19 & 23 NURSERY Lane, Lancaster, PA 17603

MULTI_FAMILY - Ranch - LANCASTER, PA

Property Size1,680 SF
Lot Size0.23 Acres
Price / SF$372.02
Days on Market82

Property Features for 19 & 23 NURSERY Lane

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Rooms Basement
Parking 4
Parking features Driveway
Elementary school district PENN MANOR
Middle school district PENN MANOR
High school district PENN MANOR
Standard status Active
Size 1,680 SF
Lot size 0.23 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 2985

Utilities

Heating system Electric (Heating), Baseboard
Cooling system Window Unit(s)

Amenities

outdoor yard space

Building Details

Year built 1957
Number of units 4
Building materials Frame, Vinyl Siding
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: Lusk & Associates Sotheby's International Realty
Listed By: Anne M Lusk · License #RS210178L
Added: Jun 12 Changed: Aug 18 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:06PM
MLS# PALA2089876

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit quadplex at 19 & 23 Nursery Lane includes one two-bedroom, one-bath apartment and three one-bedroom, one-bath units. The units are described as well-maintained and many feature luxury vinyl plank flooring along with carpeted areas. Each unit has its own separate entrance, supporting practical day-to-day privacy and tenant access, while the property also includes outdoor yard space and a private driveway with ample off-street parking. The site totals 0.23 acres and the property size is listed at 1,680 square feet.

The property is located in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and is presented as offering convenient access to shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. Off-street parking and a private driveway help reduce reliance on on-street spaces for tenants and visitors.

As a residential income property, the layout offers a mix of one-bedroom and two-bedroom configurations within a single building, which can support different household needs. The combination of separate entrances, on-site parking, and a maintained exterior and yard area can be appealing to buyers or operators looking for a manageable, multi-tenant setup.

Key Highlights

  • Ranch‑style multi‑unit property built in 1957 with frame and vinyl siding construction
  • Four rental units total: one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit and three 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • Window unit cooling and baseboard/electric heating

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,765
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$375,300 $375.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$268,071 $268.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$208,500 $208.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,680 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$408 −$0.24/SF
EGI
$26.8K $15.96/SF
− OpEx
−$8.0K −$4.79/SF
NOI
$18.8K $11.17/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
1.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$375,300
Cap Rate 7%
$268,071
Cap Rate 9%
$208,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$268.1K
$234.6K – $312.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,765 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$236.4K
$206.9K – $275.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,549 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.65%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$563.0K
$492.6K – $656.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,408 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Kitchen & Bath Showroom Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

638
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17603, PA

66,739
Population
28,142
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
30.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,225
Density / Sq Mi
$77,156
Median Household Income
$40,043
Median Earnings
$1,265
Median Rent
$244,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Well-maintained four-unit property with separate entrances, off-street parking, and yard space in Lancaster, PA.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 19 & 23 NURSERY Lane Lancaster, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $625,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Ranch‑style multi‑unit property built in 1957 with frame and vinyl siding construction; Four rental units total: one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit and three 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; Window unit cooling and baseboard/electric heating
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message