Search
Agricultural Land with Existing Improvements
For Sale
$3,499,900

184-186 State Route 34, Holmdel, NJ 07733

Land/Lots, Holmdel, NJ

Property Size9,000 SF
Lot Size15.50 Acres
Price / SF$388.88
Days on Market80

Property Features for 184-186 State Route 34

General Information

Property type Land
Property subtype Other
Middle school William R. Satz
Directions Southbound side of Route 34, between Roberts Road and Pleasant Valley Road. Please use GPS.
Standard status Active
APN 20-00015-0000-00003-01
Lot size 15.50 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 16000

Building Details

Additional Structures Outbuilding
Listing Agency: VRI Homes
Listed By: Nita Loebis
Added: Jun 16 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 12:06PM
MLS# 22618226

Copyright © 2026 More MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This agricultural property includes a three-story main building measuring approximately 9,000 square feet, with original woodwork, marble fireplaces, wide moldings, and distinctive doors. The building was previously used as a nursing home with 40 beds and includes a large kitchen with a dumbwaiter.

A separate ranch house at the rear provides approximately 2,500 square feet, five bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms, a full basement, and an oversized two-car garage. Additional improvements include a barn, two separate garages, sheds, and other outbuildings. The tract includes 13.130 acres deemed farmland under a farm assessment qualifier, along with approximately 2 acres containing the buildings. The property is located at 184-186 State Route 34 in Holmdel, New Jersey.

Key Highlights

  • 13.130 acres deemed farmland under a farm assessment qualifier
  • Approximately 9,000‑square‑foot main building across 3 floors
  • Former nursing home configuration with 40 beds and a large kitchen

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$134,006
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,680,120 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,914,371 $1.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,488,956 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$237.6K $26.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.3K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$223.3K $24.82/SF
− OpEx
−$89.3K −$9.93/SF
NOI
$134.0K $14.89/SF
Area
Monmouth County, NJ
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$26.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
40.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,680,120
Cap Rate 7%
$1,914,371
Cap Rate 9%
$1,488,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Healthcare Medical
$1.91M
$1.68M – $2.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $134,006 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.35M
$2.06M – $2.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $164,506 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Nursing homes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store HVAC Service Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

169
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 07733, NJ

17,266
Population
6,318
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
67%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
17.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
970
Density / Sq Mi
$175,559
Median Household Income
$100,004
Median Earnings
$3,501
Median Rent
$814,000
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Agricultural land / Farmland - Agricultural tract with a three-story main building, separate ranch residence, barn, garages, sheds, and additional outbuildings.
Where is this agricultural land / farmland located?
The property is located at 184-186 State Route 34 Holmdel, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,499,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 13.130 acres deemed farmland under a farm assessment qualifier; Approximately 9,000‑square‑foot main building across 3 floors; Former nursing home configuration with 40 beds and a large kitchen
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message