Search
Updated Duplex with Lake Views
For Sale
$495,000

17-19 Teal Road, Averill Park, NY 12018

MultiFamily, Averill Park, NY

Property Size3,191 SF
Lot Size1.10 Acres
Price / SF$155.12
Days on Market50

Property Features for 17-19 Teal Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1
Parking 10
Parking features Off Street, Garage, Driveway
Patio and Porch features Deck, Patio
Interior features Paddle Fan, High Speed Internet, Radon System, Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement Unfinished, Partial, Finished, Full, Sump Pump
Lot features Private, Level, Meadow, Views, Cleared
View Lake
Elementary school Sand Lake-Miller Hill
High school Averill Park
Elementary school district Averill Park
Middle school district Averill Park
High school district Averill Park
Directions Use WAZE NOT Google - Rt 43 & 66 to Teal Rd., First Driveway on the left
Standard status Active
APN 384000 159.2-2-10.1
Size 3,191 SF
Lot size 1.10 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 8764

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Baseboard, Oil, Propane (Heating), Hot Water(Heating)
Water source Well

Building Details

Year built 1997
Number of units 2
Flooring type Laminate, Vinyl, Tile - Ceramic, Carpet
Building materials Drywall, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Asphalt, Metal
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: Sierra North Real Estate LLC
Listed By: Sheila A Lobdell · License #49LO0813274
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 7:06PM
MLS# 202622083

Copyright © 2026 Global MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex comprises two separate homes on a 1.1-acre parcel, with 3,191 square feet of combined property size. Both residences have undergone extensive updates, including renovated kitchens with granite countertops, refreshed bathrooms, new flooring, and contemporary interior finishes. Ranch-style construction dates to 1997, and the property includes garages, driveway and off-street parking, decks, and a patio. One residence is leased through September 30, 2026, while the other provides flexibility for an owner, tenant, or extended family member.

Located in Averill Park, the property offers seasonal views of Glass Lake and is within walking distance of public lake access. Restaurants, coffee shops, specialty stores, and entertainment are minutes away. The homes are served by a well and public sewer, with baseboard and hot-water heating systems using oil and propane.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate homes on a 1.1‑acre parcel
  • 3,191 square feet of combined property size
  • Both residences extensively updated with renovated kitchens, granite countertops, baths, and new flooring

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$41,795
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$835,900 $835.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$597,071 $597.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$464,389 $464.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,191 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$63.2K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$59.7K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$17.9K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$41.8K $13.10/SF
Area
Rensselaer County, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$835,900
Cap Rate 7%
$597,071
Cap Rate 9%
$464,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$597.1K
$522.4K – $696.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,795 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$553.3K
$484.2K – $645.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,733 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$797.7K
$698.0K – $930.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,839 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Cafe & Coffee Shop Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Electronics & Wireless Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

47
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12018, NY

7,626
Population
3,123
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
46.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
165
Density / Sq Mi
$133,542
Median Household Income
$72,310
Median Earnings
$1,339
Median Rent
$318,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences support owner occupancy, rental use, or multigenerational living arrangements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 17-19 Teal Road Averill Park, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate homes on a 1.1‑acre parcel; 3,191 square feet of combined property size; Both residences extensively updated with renovated kitchens, granite countertops, baths, and new flooring
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message