Search
Insulated Warehouse Condo with RV Power
For Sale
$275,000

16985 W TULIP Ct, Post Falls, ID 83854

Commercial Sale, Commercial Condo, Post Falls, ID

Property Size1,250 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$220
Days on Market30

Property Features for 16985 W TULIP Ct

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Property condition Under Construction
Zoning LIGHT INDUSTRIA
Security features Security System
Interior features High Speed Internet, Handicap Restrooms, Moveable Walls
Exterior features Lighting, Handicap Access
Basement None
Accessibility Accessible Approach with Ramp
Lot features Level, Southern Exposure, Cul-De-Sac
View Territorial
Directions From Prairie Ave: South on Kira Rd, Right onto Tulip Court, to private gated entry.
Subdivision 02 - Post Falls
Standard status Active
APN 0M13700I0060
Size 1,250 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description HAUSER INDUSTRIAL PARK, LT 6 BLK 1 3051N05W
Legal Description HAUSER INDUSTRIAL PARK, LT 6 BLK 1 3051N05W

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Natural Gas
Water source Well

Amenities

24-7 access
video surveillance security system
private restrooms
clubhouse
pool table
virtual golf
dartboard
office suites
conference room
kitchenette
smart technology

Building Details

Year built 2026
Building materials Steel Siding, Steel Frame
Roof type Metal
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Schneidmiller Realty · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Greg Rowley · License #SP39746
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 10:06PM
MLS# 26-8153

Copyright © 2026 Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This under-construction warehouse condominium in Post Falls, Idaho, offers 1,250 square feet within a 25-by-50-foot fully insulated unit. The building includes R19 wall and door insulation, an R35 ceiling, a 16-by-14-foot insulated steel overhead door with remote opener, LED lighting, a 100-inch ceiling fan, and a natural gas 125,000 BTU heater. Electrical service includes three-phase 200-amp power, a dedicated circuit, and 50-amp RV or boat outlets. The property is zoned LIGHT INDUSTRIA and is scheduled for construction in 2026.

The gated facility provides 24/7 access, video surveillance, and individual unit smart technology. On-site common amenities include private restrooms, a clubhouse with a pool table, virtual golf, a dartboard, office suites, a conference room, and a kitchenette. The unit can be customized with floor coating, paint, a car lift, or a mezzanine/loft, and units may be combined into larger configurations.

Key Highlights

  • 1,250‑square‑foot warehouse condominium in a 25‑by‑50‑foot unit
  • Three‑phase 200‑amp electrical service with dedicated circuit
  • 50‑amp outlets for RV or boat storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,915
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,300 $218.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$155,929 $155.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$121,278 $121.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,250 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.5K $13.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$908 −$0.73/SF
EGI
$15.6K $12.47/SF
− OpEx
−$4.7K −$3.74/SF
NOI
$10.9K $8.73/SF
Area
Kootenai County, ID
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,300
Cap Rate 7%
$155,929
Cap Rate 9%
$121,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Self Storage
$155.9K
$136.4K – $181.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,915 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.97%
Second Best
Warehouse
$129.5K
$113.3K – $151.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,065 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.30%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$271.2K
$237.3K – $316.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,981 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

53
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 83854, ID

49,040
Population
20,440
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
77.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
632
Density / Sq Mi
$72,820
Median Household Income
$41,223
Median Earnings
$1,311
Median Rent
$433,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • My Shop : Executive Suites and Warehouse Space 47.733991, -117.005160, Post Falls, ID 83854
  • Ranch RV & Self Storage, Post Falls 4328 W Grange Ave, Post Falls, ID 83854
  • Long Dog Storage 4157 W Grange Ave, Post Falls, ID 83854
  • CDA Storage Units 4421 W Grange Ave, Post Falls, ID 83854
  • Post Falls Storage Solutions 7778 Corn Maze Way, Hauser, ID 83854

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Light industrial-zoned unit with gated access, surveillance, and clubhouse amenities in Post Falls.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 16985 W TULIP Ct Post Falls, ID.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $275,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,250‑square‑foot warehouse condominium in a 25‑by‑50‑foot unit; Three‑phase 200‑amp electrical service with dedicated circuit; 50‑amp outlets for RV or boat storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message