Search
Updated Residential Income Condo
For Sale
$159,900

160 Cooper Street, Hot Springs, AR 71913

Residential, Traditional, Hot Springs, AR

Property Size1,268 SF
Price / SF$126.10
Days on Market110

Property Features for 160 Cooper Street

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Laundry Room, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2
Parking features Carport, Assigned
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-Electric, Water Heater-Electric, Smoke Detector(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower
Exterior features Deck, Outside Storage Area, Inground Pool, Guttering
Fireplace 1
Appliances Built-In Stove, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
Subdivision Shadowbrook HPR Phase II
Lot features Level, In Subdivision
Directions West on Albert Pike, turn Right on Cooper St, Right at first entrance into Shadowbrook, then take Left in parking lot. Home on Left.
Standard status Active
Size 1,268 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description LOT APT B-LOW BLDG 11
Tax Annual Amount 828
HOA Fee $130 Monthly
Legal Description LOT APT B-LOW BLDG 11

Amenities

pool
clubhouse

Building Details

Year built 1978
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Tile, Laminate
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Trademark Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Tammy Browning
Added: May 16 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:06PM
MLS# 26019919

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2-bedroom, 2-bath first-floor condo is positioned as a corner unit within the Shadowbrook community. The 1268-square-foot interior has waterproof vinyl flooring in the main living areas and bedrooms, tile bathrooms, fresh paint, and a wood-burning fireplace. A renovated kitchen includes butcher block countertops, updated appliances, and additional cabinetry extending into the laundry area. Both bedrooms have private bathrooms, while replacement windows, new window coverings, a new washer and dryer, and a new electric water heater add to the recent improvements.

Outdoor features include a private patio with views toward the stream behind the property, an assigned carport, and outside storage. Community amenities include an inground pool and clubhouse. The property was built in 1978 and is located at 160 Cooper Street in Hot Springs, Arkansas.

Key Highlights

  • 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath corner condo with 1268 square feet of living area
  • First‑floor layout with private patio and views of the stream behind the property
  • Renovated kitchen with butcher block countertops, updated appliances, and added cabinetry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$7,825
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$156,500 $156.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$111,786 $111.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$86,944 $86.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,268 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$15.2K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$989 −$0.78/SF
EGI
$14.2K $11.22/SF
− OpEx
−$6.4K −$5.05/SF
NOI
$7.8K $6.17/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$156,500
Cap Rate 7%
$111,786
Cap Rate 9%
$86,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$111.8K
$97.8K – $130.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,825 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$231.9K
$202.9K – $270.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,232 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.15%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Shadow Brook Apartments Condominium Complex Aarons custom floors ... General Contractor

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Dental Office Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

492
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71913, AR

46,801
Population
25,441
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
134.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
349
Density / Sq Mi
$55,367
Median Household Income
$32,746
Median Earnings
$970
Median Rent
$179,200
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - First-floor corner unit with renovated kitchen, private patio, fireplace, and community pool and clubhouse access.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 160 Cooper Street Hot Springs, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $159,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath corner condo with 1268 square feet of living area; First‑floor layout with private patio and views of the stream behind the property; Renovated kitchen with butcher block countertops, updated appliances, and added cabinetry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message