156 Clay Street, Morgantown, WV 26501
Mixed Use - Morgantown, WV
- Added:
- Feb 27, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 80
- Last Refresh:
- May 18 at 12:06 am
Property Features for 156 Clay Street
- Interior features
- Gas Stove Connection, electric Stove Connection, 9ft+ Ceiling
- Exterior features
- Dumpster Area
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 12,477 SF
- Lot size
- 0.23 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Annual Amount
- 15114
- Year built
- 1920
- Floors in Building
- 3
- Number of units
- 8
- Other
Listing agent EVE LEOMBRUNO License #WV0030283 (304) 692-1042
Listing office THE AGENCY - MORGANTOWN 67 Lakeview Drive, Morgantown, WV (304) 212-2500
Listing date Feb 27, 2026
HighLights
- Fully leased property offering immediate income from commercial and residential tenants.
- Prime location in Morgantown's Wharf District.
- Includes a fully equipped commercial‑grade kitchen, restaurant seating, large bar, and covered outdoor seating area leased to a catering business/venue.
- Features a mix of apartment units: one studio, five 1‑bedroom, and two 2‑bedroom apartments.
- Recent improvements include 4 renovated apartment units, new roof, updated HVAC system, and 15 new double pane windows.
- Includes an additional 4,818 sqft gravel lot for off‑street parking.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Mixed Use
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Mixed Use
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $224.6k | $18.00 |
| − Vacancy | −$22.5k | −$1.80 |
| EGI | $202.1k | $16.20 |
| − OpEx | −$75.8k | −$6.07 |
| NOI | $126.3k | $10.13 |
- Longitude
- -79.9626274
- Latitude
- 39.6265504