Search
Duplex with Updated Appliances
For Sale
$185,000
Pending

1435 Midland Avenue, Syracuse, NY 13205

Residential, Syracuse, NY

Property Size1,728 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Days on Market124

Property Features for 1435 Midland Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Basement
Interior features AirFiltration
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Subdivision Syracuse
Lot features Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Syracuse
Middle school district Syracuse
High school district Syracuse
Standard status Pending
APN 311500-084-000-0025-022-000-0000
Size 1,728 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 1979

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1920
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Varies, Hardwood, Laminate
Building materials AluminumSiding
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Empire Realty Group
Listed By: Tonya Britton · License #10401333644
Added: Apr 30 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:06PM
MLS# S1677194

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,728-square-foot duplex was built in 1920 and includes a basement, two bathrooms, four listed bedrooms, and a mix of hardwood and laminate flooring. The property has aluminum siding, public water service, natural-gas heat, and an air-filtration feature. Recent interior work includes new paint and replacement stoves, refrigerators, and microwaves. The sale is offered as-is.

Located in Syracuse, the property occupies a 0.1061-acre lot at 1435 Midland Avenue. Both units are described as having long-term tenants, and the property is also identified as suitable for owner occupancy. The existing layout and residential configuration provide a defined two-unit asset for a buyer evaluating an income property or personal residence.

Key Highlights

  • 1,728 SF duplex on a 0.1061‑acre lot
  • Built in 1920 with a basement and four listed bedrooms
  • Two bathrooms and a mix of hardwood and laminate flooring

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,315
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$326,300 $326.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$233,071 $233.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$181,278 $181.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,728 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.7K $18.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$1.19/SF
EGI
$29.7K $17.17/SF
− OpEx
−$13.3K −$7.72/SF
NOI
$16.3K $9.44/SF
Area
Syracuse, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$18.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$326,300
Cap Rate 7%
$233,071
Cap Rate 9%
$181,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$262.7K
$229.8K – $306.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,386 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.94%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$233.1K
$203.9K – $271.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,315 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$300.3K
$262.8K – $350.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,021 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm HVAC Service Electrical Service Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

591
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13205, NY

18,834
Population
8,868
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
3.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,232
Density / Sq Mi
$39,171
Median Household Income
$32,711
Median Earnings
$898
Median Rent
$96,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with hardwood flooring, fresh paint, and natural-gas heating.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1435 Midland Avenue Syracuse, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $185,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,728 SF duplex on a 0.1061‑acre lot; Built in 1920 with a basement and four listed bedrooms; Two bathrooms and a mix of hardwood and laminate flooring
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message